Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


THELVIEW

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 37 8% 8% -1.94
Conservative 146 31.7% 39.8% -.79
Moderate 212 46.1% 85.9% .36
Liberal 54 11.7% 97.6% 1.51
Very liberal 11 2.4% 100% 2.66

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 7.0%
20
9.8%
17
8.1%
37
Conservative 28.7%
82
36.4%
63
31.6%
145
Moderate 49.0%
140
41.6%
72
46.2%
212
Liberal 12.6%
36
10.4%
18
11.8%
54
Very liberal 2.8%
8
1.7%
3
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
173

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Very conservative 8.3%
29
6.1%
6
7.8%
35
Conservative 32.9%
115
24.2%
24
31.0%
139
Moderate 47.7%
167
43.4%
43
46.8%
210
Liberal 8.9%
31
23.2%
23
12.0%
54
Very liberal 2.3%
8
3.0%
3
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
99

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 3.2%
2
7.9%
13
10.3%
16
7.6%
6
8.0%
37
Conservative 37.1%
23
26.2%
43
36.1%
56
30.4%
24
31.7%
146
Moderate 45.2%
28
47.0%
77
43.9%
68
49.4%
39
46.1%
212
Liberal 11.3%
7
15.9%
26
8.4%
13
10.1%
8
11.7%
54
Very liberal 3.2%
2
3.0%
5
1.3%
2
2.5%
2
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
164
100.0%
155
100.0%
79

460


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.9%
1
2.4%
2
12.8%
32
7.1%
1
8.0%
36
Conservative 19.8%
21
20.7%
17
42.0%
105
14.3%
2
32.1%
145
Moderate 50.9%
54
52.4%
43
40.8%
102
50.0%
7
45.6%
206
Liberal 22.6%
24
20.7%
17
3.6%
9
28.6%
4
11.9%
54
Very liberal 5.7%
6
3.7%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
250
100.0%
14

452


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 6.8%
5
5.1%
4
10.3%
14
7.8%
13
7.9%
36
Conservative 17.6%
13
31.6%
25
27.9%
38
42.2%
70
32.1%
146
Moderate 50.0%
37
48.1%
38
47.1%
64
42.2%
70
45.9%
209
Liberal 18.9%
14
13.9%
11
11.8%
16
7.8%
13
11.9%
54
Very liberal 6.8%
5
1.3%
1
2.9%
4
0.0%
0
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
166

455


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Very conservative 5.4%
2
10.7%
15
7.8%
14
6.2%
5
8.2%
36
Conservative 43.2%
16
35.7%
50
27.2%
49
27.2%
22
31.3%
137
Moderate 35.1%
13
42.9%
60
48.3%
87
53.1%
43
46.3%
203
Liberal 16.2%
6
9.3%
13
13.9%
25
11.1%
9
12.1%
53
Very liberal 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
2.8%
5
2.5%
2
2.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Very conservative 7.8%
33
33.3%
1
8.0%
34
Conservative 32.8%
138
0.0%
0
32.5%
138
Moderate 45.1%
190
66.7%
2
45.3%
192
Liberal 11.6%
49
0.0%
0
11.6%
49
Very liberal 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
3

424