Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SAVIOR

Have you ever tried to encourage someone to believe in Jesus Christ or to accept Him as a personal savior?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 172 36.8% 36.8% -1.31
Yes 295 63.2% 100% .76

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 36.9%
107
36.4%
64
36.7%
171
Yes 63.1%
183
63.6%
112
63.3%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 34.4%
122
44.6%
45
36.6%
167
Yes 65.6%
233
55.4%
56
63.4%
289
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 45.2%
28
44.6%
75
31.0%
49
25.3%
20
36.8%
172
Yes 54.8%
34
55.4%
93
69.0%
109
74.7%
59
63.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 47.7%
51
39.0%
32
31.6%
80
31.3%
5
36.7%
168
Yes 52.3%
56
61.0%
50
68.4%
173
68.8%
11
63.3%
290
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 48.7%
37
35.4%
28
40.9%
56
28.8%
49
36.8%
170
Yes 51.3%
39
64.6%
51
59.1%
81
71.2%
121
63.2%
292
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 38.5%
15
34.5%
49
37.9%
69
37.0%
30
36.7%
163
Yes 61.5%
24
65.5%
93
62.1%
113
63.0%
51
63.3%
281
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
81

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 36.5%
156
0.0%
0
36.3%
156
Yes 63.5%
271
100.0%
3
63.7%
274
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430