Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONVRSN

Would you say you have had a conversion experience-that is, a turning point in your life when you committed yourself to Christ?
  1) No
  2) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 270 59.1% 59.1% -.83
Yes 187 40.9% 100% 1.2

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.1%
174
56.1%
96
59.2%
270
Yes 38.9%
111
43.9%
75
40.8%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
171

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 57.6%
200
65.7%
65
59.4%
265
Yes 42.4%
147
34.3%
34
40.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
99

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 71.0%
44
67.3%
111
52.0%
79
46.2%
36
59.1%
270
Yes 29.0%
18
32.7%
54
48.0%
73
53.8%
42
40.9%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
152
100.0%
78

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 62.5%
65
63.4%
52
56.9%
140
43.8%
7
58.9%
264
Yes 37.5%
39
36.6%
30
43.1%
106
56.3%
9
41.1%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
82
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 68.0%
51
52.6%
41
60.0%
81
57.9%
95
59.3%
268
Yes 32.0%
24
47.4%
37
40.0%
54
42.1%
69
40.7%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
135
100.0%
164

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 66.7%
24
56.1%
78
59.2%
106
56.8%
46
58.4%
254
Yes 33.3%
12
43.9%
61
40.8%
73
43.2%
35
41.6%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
139
100.0%
179
100.0%
81

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 59.6%
249
0.0%
0
59.1%
249
Yes 40.4%
169
100.0%
3
40.9%
172
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
3

421