Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONHELTH

Are you especially concerned about health care?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 392 86.3% 86.3% -.4
No 62 13.7% 100% 2.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 87.2%
245
84.9%
146
86.3%
391
No 12.8%
36
15.1%
26
13.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
172

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 87.6%
304
80.6%
79
86.1%
383
No 12.4%
43
19.4%
19
13.9%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
98

445


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 84.7%
50
86.6%
142
87.0%
134
85.7%
66
86.3%
392
No 15.3%
9
13.4%
22
13.0%
20
14.3%
11
13.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
164
100.0%
154
100.0%
77

454


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 85.8%
91
91.5%
75
85.7%
210
80.0%
12
86.6%
388
No 14.2%
15
8.5%
7
14.3%
35
20.0%
3
13.4%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 71.6%
53
81.8%
63
89.7%
122
92.0%
149
86.2%
387
No 28.4%
21
18.2%
14
10.3%
14
8.0%
13
13.8%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
162

449


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 91.4%
32
85.1%
120
84.1%
148
88.8%
71
85.9%
371
No 8.6%
3
14.9%
21
15.9%
28
11.3%
9
14.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
80

432


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 86.3%
359
100.0%
3
86.4%
362
No 13.7%
57
0.0%
0
13.6%
57
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419