Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BBLVIEW

Which of the following statements best describes your view of the Bible? (Please choose only one.)
  1) It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today.
  2) It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings.
  3) It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world.
  4) It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals.
  5) It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters.
  9) More than one selected

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 2 .4% .4% -2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 115 25.1% 25.5% -1.1
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 193 42% 67.5% -.2
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 98 21.4% 88.9% .7
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 46 10% 98.9% 1.61
More than one selected 5 1.1% 100% 5.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 24.2%
69
26.0%
45
24.9%
114
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 44.2%
126
38.7%
67
42.1%
193
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.4%
58
23.1%
40
21.4%
98
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.8%
28
10.4%
18
10.0%
46
More than one selected 1.4%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
173

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 24.3%
85
27.6%
27
25.0%
112
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 42.9%
150
39.8%
39
42.2%
189
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 22.6%
79
17.3%
17
21.4%
96
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.9%
31
13.3%
13
9.8%
44
More than one selected 0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
98

448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 27.4%
17
29.7%
49
19.5%
30
24.4%
19
25.1%
115
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 50.0%
31
42.4%
70
41.6%
64
35.9%
28
42.0%
193
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 14.5%
9
20.0%
33
26.0%
40
20.5%
16
21.4%
98
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.1%
5
6.1%
10
11.0%
17
17.9%
14
10.0%
46
More than one selected 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
78

459


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 35.8%
38
32.9%
27
17.3%
43
46.7%
7
25.5%
115
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 34.9%
37
39.0%
32
46.8%
116
20.0%
3
41.7%
188
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 20.8%
22
18.3%
15
22.6%
56
26.7%
4
21.5%
97
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 7.5%
8
4.9%
4
12.5%
31
6.7%
1
9.8%
44
More than one selected 0.9%
1
3.7%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
248
100.0%
15

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 38.4%
28
35.9%
28
22.5%
31
15.8%
26
24.9%
113
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 39.7%
29
32.1%
25
45.7%
63
44.8%
74
42.1%
191
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 12.3%
9
20.5%
16
20.3%
28
27.3%
45
21.6%
98
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 8.2%
6
10.3%
8
10.1%
14
10.3%
17
9.9%
45
More than one selected 1.4%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
1.2%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
78
100.0%
138
100.0%
165

454


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 14.7%
5
21.3%
30
26.7%
48
29.6%
24
24.5%
107
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 32.4%
11
44.7%
63
41.7%
75
45.7%
37
42.7%
186
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 29.4%
10
20.6%
29
22.2%
40
18.5%
15
21.6%
94
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 17.6%
6
12.8%
18
8.3%
15
3.7%
3
9.6%
42
More than one selected 5.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

436


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
It is an important piece of literature, but is largely irrelevant to our lives today. 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
It is the record of many people's experience with God and is a useful guide for individual Christians in their search for basic moral and religious teachings. 25.2%
106
66.7%
2
25.5%
108
It is the Word of God and its stories and teaching provide a powerful motivation as we work toward God's reign in the world. 41.3%
174
0.0%
0
41.0%
174
It is the inspired, authoritative Word of God that is without error in all that it says about faith and morals. 22.3%
94
0.0%
0
22.2%
94
It is the inspired Word of God, without error not only in matters of faith, but also in historical, scientific, geographic, and other secular matters. 9.7%
41
33.3%
1
9.9%
42
More than one selected 1.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
3

424