Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HEAVEN

Do you think there is a heaven, where people who have led good lives are eternally rewarded?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 27 5.9% 5.9% -2.38
Yes 351 76.8% 82.7% -.24
Not sure 79 17.3% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 5.3%
15
7.0%
12
5.9%
27
Yes 78.2%
223
74.3%
127
76.8%
350
Not sure 16.5%
47
18.7%
32
17.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
171

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 6.0%
21
5.1%
5
5.8%
26
Yes 76.7%
267
75.5%
74
76.5%
341
Not sure 17.2%
60
19.4%
19
17.7%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
98

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 8.2%
5
6.0%
10
4.5%
7
6.8%
5
5.9%
27
Yes 78.7%
48
75.0%
126
81.8%
126
68.9%
51
76.8%
351
Not sure 13.1%
8
19.0%
32
13.6%
21
24.3%
18
17.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
154
100.0%
74

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 3.7%
4
8.5%
7
5.7%
14
13.3%
2
6.0%
27
Yes 74.8%
80
67.1%
55
81.6%
199
73.3%
11
77.0%
345
Not sure 21.5%
23
24.4%
20
12.7%
31
13.3%
2
17.0%
76
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 3.9%
3
6.6%
5
6.6%
9
6.1%
10
6.0%
27
Yes 77.6%
59
71.1%
54
75.9%
104
79.8%
130
76.8%
347
Not sure 18.4%
14
22.4%
17
17.5%
24
14.1%
23
17.3%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
76
100.0%
137
100.0%
163

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 0.0%
0
5.0%
7
5.0%
9
12.5%
10
6.0%
26
Yes 83.3%
30
82.1%
115
78.2%
140
57.5%
46
76.1%
331
Not sure 16.7%
6
12.9%
18
16.8%
30
30.0%
24
17.9%
78
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
140
100.0%
179
100.0%
80

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 6.2%
26
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
Yes 76.8%
321
66.7%
2
76.7%
323
Not sure 17.0%
71
33.3%
1
17.1%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
3

421