Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HELL

Do you think there is a hell, to which people who have led bad lives and die without being sorry are eternally damned?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 78 17% 17% -1.68
Yes 232 50.5% 67.5% -.23
Not sure 149 32.5% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 16.8%
48
17.3%
30
17.0%
78
Yes 48.1%
137
54.3%
94
50.4%
231
Not sure 35.1%
100
28.3%
49
32.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
173

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 17.8%
62
14.1%
14
17.0%
76
Yes 50.7%
177
47.5%
47
50.0%
224
Not sure 31.5%
110
38.4%
38
33.0%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
99

448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 14.8%
9
21.4%
36
13.5%
21
16.0%
12
17.0%
78
Yes 49.2%
30
45.8%
77
58.1%
90
46.7%
35
50.5%
232
Not sure 36.1%
22
32.7%
55
28.4%
44
37.3%
28
32.5%
149
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
168
100.0%
155
100.0%
75

459


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 25.5%
27
20.7%
17
12.2%
30
18.8%
3
17.1%
77
Yes 46.2%
49
42.7%
35
54.9%
135
50.0%
8
50.4%
227
Not sure 28.3%
30
36.6%
30
32.9%
81
31.3%
5
32.4%
146
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

450


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 14.5%
11
18.4%
14
20.3%
28
14.6%
24
17.0%
77
Yes 57.9%
44
44.7%
34
49.3%
68
51.2%
84
50.7%
230
Not sure 27.6%
21
36.8%
28
30.4%
42
34.1%
56
32.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
76
100.0%
138
100.0%
164

454


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 2.7%
1
15.7%
22
18.9%
34
22.2%
18
17.1%
75
Yes 59.5%
22
53.6%
75
53.3%
96
37.0%
30
50.9%
223
Not sure 37.8%
14
30.7%
43
27.8%
50
40.7%
33
32.0%
140
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 17.2%
72
33.3%
1
17.3%
73
Yes 50.4%
211
33.3%
1
50.2%
212
Not sure 32.5%
136
33.3%
1
32.5%
137
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422