Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEBIBL

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Reading and studying the Bible regularly.
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 126 27.3% 27.3% -1.32
Very important 155 33.6% 61% -.19
Somewhat important 157 34.1% 95% .94
Not at all important 23 5% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 29.4%
84
24.1%
42
27.4%
126
Very important 34.6%
99
31.6%
55
33.5%
154
Somewhat important 30.8%
88
39.7%
69
34.1%
157
Not at all important 5.2%
15
4.6%
8
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
174

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
95
26.3%
26
26.8%
121
Very important 34.9%
123
31.3%
31
34.1%
154
Somewhat important 33.2%
117
36.4%
36
33.9%
153
Not at all important 4.8%
17
6.1%
6
5.1%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
99

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
12
22.2%
37
30.3%
47
39.0%
30
27.3%
126
Very important 35.5%
22
29.3%
49
38.7%
60
31.2%
24
33.6%
155
Somewhat important 40.3%
25
42.5%
71
27.1%
42
24.7%
19
34.1%
157
Not at all important 4.8%
3
6.0%
10
3.9%
6
5.2%
4
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
155
100.0%
77

461


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 24.5%
26
17.1%
14
30.6%
76
50.0%
8
27.4%
124
Very important 23.6%
25
46.3%
38
33.9%
84
25.0%
4
33.4%
151
Somewhat important 42.5%
45
32.9%
27
31.9%
79
25.0%
4
34.3%
155
Not at all important 9.4%
10
3.7%
3
3.6%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
248
100.0%
16

452


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.4%
14
27.3%
21
28.5%
39
30.7%
51
27.4%
125
Very important 26.3%
20
27.3%
21
30.7%
42
42.8%
71
33.8%
154
Somewhat important 46.1%
35
39.0%
30
36.5%
50
24.1%
40
34.0%
155
Not at all important 9.2%
7
6.5%
5
4.4%
6
2.4%
4
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
137
100.0%
166

456


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.4%
11
25.5%
36
29.4%
53
23.2%
19
27.2%
119
Very important 42.9%
15
41.8%
59
28.3%
51
28.0%
23
33.8%
148
Somewhat important 25.7%
9
29.1%
41
36.1%
65
41.5%
34
34.0%
149
Not at all important 0.0%
0
3.5%
5
6.1%
11
7.3%
6
5.0%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
141
100.0%
180
100.0%
82

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 27.0%
114
33.3%
1
27.1%
115
Very important 34.4%
145
0.0%
0
34.1%
145
Somewhat important 33.6%
142
66.7%
2
33.9%
144
Not at all important 5.0%
21
0.0%
0
4.9%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425