Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEPRYR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Spending time in prayer and meditation
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 205 44.6% 44.6% -.97
Very important 164 35.7% 80.2% .3
Somewhat important 86 18.7% 98.9% 1.57
Not at all important 5 1.1% 100% 2.84

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 48.8%
139
37.4%
65
44.4%
204
Very important 34.7%
99
37.4%
65
35.7%
164
Somewhat important 15.8%
45
23.6%
41
18.7%
86
Not at all important 0.7%
2
1.7%
3
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
174

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 44.0%
155
45.9%
45
44.4%
200
Very important 36.4%
128
34.7%
34
36.0%
162
Somewhat important 18.8%
66
17.3%
17
18.4%
83
Not at all important 0.9%
3
2.0%
2
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
98

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 37.1%
23
38.2%
63
51.0%
79
51.3%
40
44.6%
205
Very important 38.7%
24
38.8%
64
30.3%
47
37.2%
29
35.7%
164
Somewhat important 22.6%
14
22.4%
37
16.8%
26
11.5%
9
18.7%
86
Not at all important 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
155
100.0%
78

460


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 41.5%
44
39.5%
32
46.6%
116
60.0%
9
44.6%
201
Very important 32.1%
34
39.5%
32
35.7%
89
40.0%
6
35.7%
161
Somewhat important 25.5%
27
18.5%
15
16.9%
42
0.0%
0
18.6%
84
Not at all important 0.9%
1
2.5%
2
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
249
100.0%
15

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 41.3%
31
41.6%
32
46.7%
64
46.4%
77
44.8%
204
Very important 34.7%
26
29.9%
23
34.3%
47
39.8%
66
35.6%
162
Somewhat important 21.3%
16
27.3%
21
19.0%
26
13.3%
22
18.7%
85
Not at all important 2.7%
2
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
137
100.0%
166

455


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 38.2%
13
43.7%
62
51.1%
92
36.6%
30
45.0%
197
Very important 47.1%
16
39.4%
56
27.8%
50
40.2%
33
35.4%
155
Somewhat important 14.7%
5
16.2%
23
19.4%
35
22.0%
18
18.5%
81
Not at all important 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.2%
1
1.1%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
142
100.0%
180
100.0%
82

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 44.5%
188
66.7%
2
44.7%
190
Very important 34.8%
147
33.3%
1
34.8%
148
Somewhat important 19.4%
82
0.0%
0
19.3%
82
Not at all important 1.2%
5
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425