Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEJUST

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Actively seeking social and economic justice
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 70 15.4% 15.4% -1.66
Very important 175 38.4% 53.7% -.46
Somewhat important 177 38.8% 92.5% .74
Not at all important 34 7.5% 100% 1.94

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 17.0%
48
12.8%
22
15.4%
70
Very important 40.6%
115
34.3%
59
38.2%
174
Somewhat important 36.7%
104
42.4%
73
38.9%
177
Not at all important 5.7%
16
10.5%
18
7.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
172

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 13.5%
47
20.2%
20
15.0%
67
Very important 38.0%
132
40.4%
40
38.6%
172
Somewhat important 40.9%
142
32.3%
32
39.0%
174
Not at all important 7.5%
26
7.1%
7
7.4%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
99

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 4.8%
3
15.7%
26
17.3%
26
19.2%
15
15.4%
70
Very important 40.3%
25
38.0%
63
36.7%
55
41.0%
32
38.4%
175
Somewhat important 45.2%
28
38.6%
64
38.7%
58
34.6%
27
38.8%
177
Not at all important 9.7%
6
7.8%
13
7.3%
11
5.1%
4
7.5%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
166
100.0%
150
100.0%
78

456


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.0%
20
19.5%
16
11.0%
27
37.5%
6
15.4%
69
Very important 48.6%
51
37.8%
31
35.1%
86
31.3%
5
38.6%
173
Somewhat important 27.6%
29
39.0%
32
44.5%
109
12.5%
2
38.4%
172
Not at all important 4.8%
5
3.7%
3
9.4%
23
18.8%
3
7.6%
34
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 9.3%
7
10.3%
8
17.5%
24
19.3%
31
15.5%
70
Very important 38.7%
29
35.9%
28
35.8%
49
41.6%
67
38.4%
173
Somewhat important 42.7%
32
47.4%
37
36.5%
50
34.8%
56
38.8%
175
Not at all important 9.3%
7
6.4%
5
10.2%
14
4.3%
7
7.3%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
137
100.0%
161

451


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 28.6%
10
15.2%
21
11.7%
21
15.9%
13
15.0%
65
Very important 31.4%
11
38.4%
53
36.9%
66
42.7%
35
38.0%
165
Somewhat important 34.3%
12
38.4%
53
44.1%
79
35.4%
29
39.9%
173
Not at all important 5.7%
2
8.0%
11
7.3%
13
6.1%
5
7.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
138
100.0%
179
100.0%
82

434


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 14.6%
61
33.3%
1
14.8%
62
Very important 38.8%
162
0.0%
0
38.6%
162
Somewhat important 39.1%
163
33.3%
1
39.0%
164
Not at all important 7.4%
31
33.3%
1
7.6%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420