Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFESICK

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Taking care of those who are sick or needy
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 125 27.2% 27.2% -1.38
Very important 269 58.6% 85.8% .21
Somewhat important 65 14.2% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 30.3%
86
21.8%
38
27.1%
124
Very important 57.0%
162
61.5%
107
58.7%
269
Somewhat important 12.7%
36
16.7%
29
14.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
174

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 25.9%
91
33.0%
32
27.4%
123
Very important 57.4%
202
60.8%
59
58.1%
261
Somewhat important 16.8%
59
6.2%
6
14.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
97

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 38.7%
24
21.2%
35
26.6%
41
32.1%
25
27.2%
125
Very important 54.8%
34
58.8%
97
59.1%
91
60.3%
47
58.6%
269
Somewhat important 6.5%
4
20.0%
33
14.3%
22
7.7%
6
14.2%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
78

459


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 26.4%
28
29.3%
24
25.4%
63
46.7%
7
27.1%
122
Very important 55.7%
59
61.0%
50
60.5%
150
53.3%
8
59.2%
267
Somewhat important 17.9%
19
9.8%
8
14.1%
35
0.0%
0
13.7%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
248
100.0%
15

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 25.3%
19
18.2%
14
24.1%
33
35.8%
59
27.5%
125
Very important 50.7%
38
63.6%
49
62.0%
85
55.8%
92
58.1%
264
Somewhat important 24.0%
18
18.2%
14
13.9%
19
8.5%
14
14.3%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
137
100.0%
165

454


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.3%
9
35.0%
49
26.0%
47
19.5%
16
27.8%
121
Very important 60.6%
20
52.9%
74
56.9%
103
67.1%
55
57.8%
252
Somewhat important 12.1%
4
12.1%
17
17.1%
31
13.4%
11
14.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
33
100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

436


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 26.3%
111
33.3%
1
26.4%
112
Very important 59.7%
252
33.3%
1
59.5%
253
Somewhat important 14.0%
59
33.3%
1
14.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425