Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFECHRC

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Attending church regularly
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 140 30.6% 30.6% -1.23
Very important 201 43.9% 74.5% .04
Somewhat important 107 23.4% 97.8% 1.3
Not at all important 10 2.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 30.8%
88
29.8%
51
30.4%
139
Very important 44.8%
128
42.7%
73
44.0%
201
Somewhat important 23.1%
66
24.0%
41
23.4%
107
Not at all important 1.4%
4
3.5%
6
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
171

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 28.8%
101
35.1%
34
30.1%
135
Very important 46.7%
164
35.1%
34
44.2%
198
Somewhat important 23.4%
82
23.7%
23
23.4%
105
Not at all important 1.1%
4
6.2%
6
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
97

448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 30.6%
19
26.2%
43
31.0%
48
39.0%
30
30.6%
140
Very important 35.5%
22
48.8%
80
45.8%
71
36.4%
28
43.9%
201
Somewhat important 32.3%
20
22.6%
37
21.3%
33
22.1%
17
23.4%
107
Not at all important 1.6%
1
2.4%
4
1.9%
3
2.6%
2
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
164
100.0%
155
100.0%
77

458


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 24.5%
26
27.2%
22
34.6%
85
25.0%
4
30.5%
137
Very important 42.5%
45
49.4%
40
43.1%
106
37.5%
6
43.9%
197
Somewhat important 29.2%
31
19.8%
16
21.5%
53
31.3%
5
23.4%
105
Not at all important 3.8%
4
3.7%
3
0.8%
2
6.3%
1
2.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

449


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.4%
14
23.4%
18
29.6%
40
40.6%
67
30.7%
139
Very important 42.1%
32
42.9%
33
47.4%
64
42.4%
70
43.9%
199
Somewhat important 36.8%
28
31.2%
24
20.7%
28
15.8%
26
23.4%
106
Not at all important 2.6%
2
2.6%
2
2.2%
3
1.2%
2
2.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
77
100.0%
135
100.0%
165

453


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 41.2%
14
31.9%
45
30.3%
54
22.0%
18
30.1%
131
Very important 47.1%
16
48.2%
68
43.3%
77
40.2%
33
44.6%
194
Somewhat important 11.8%
4
17.7%
25
24.2%
43
34.1%
28
23.0%
100
Not at all important 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
4
3.7%
3
2.3%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
141
100.0%
178
100.0%
82

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 30.5%
128
33.3%
1
30.6%
129
Very important 44.2%
185
33.3%
1
44.1%
186
Somewhat important 22.9%
96
33.3%
1
23.0%
97
Not at all important 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422