Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEOTHR

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Seeking to bring others to faith in Christ
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 75 16.6% 16.6% -1.59
Very important 191 42.2% 58.7% -.38
Somewhat important 155 34.2% 92.9% .82
Not at all important 32 7.1% 100% 2.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 15.8%
44
17.2%
30
16.4%
74
Very important 42.1%
117
42.5%
74
42.3%
191
Somewhat important 34.2%
95
34.5%
60
34.3%
155
Not at all important 7.9%
22
5.7%
10
7.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
174

452


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 15.2%
53
19.8%
19
16.2%
72
Very important 44.0%
153
36.5%
35
42.3%
188
Somewhat important 34.5%
120
33.3%
32
34.2%
152
Not at all important 6.3%
22
10.4%
10
7.2%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
96

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 9.7%
6
13.5%
22
22.4%
34
17.1%
13
16.6%
75
Very important 37.1%
23
43.6%
71
41.4%
63
44.7%
34
42.2%
191
Somewhat important 45.2%
28
35.0%
57
30.3%
46
31.6%
24
34.2%
155
Not at all important 8.1%
5
8.0%
13
5.9%
9
6.6%
5
7.1%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
163
100.0%
152
100.0%
76

453


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 15.4%
16
11.1%
9
18.0%
44
33.3%
5
16.6%
74
Very important 33.7%
35
35.8%
29
48.6%
119
20.0%
3
41.8%
186
Somewhat important 37.5%
39
44.4%
36
29.4%
72
46.7%
7
34.6%
154
Not at all important 13.5%
14
8.6%
7
4.1%
10
0.0%
0
7.0%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
245
100.0%
15

445


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 13.3%
10
11.7%
9
16.2%
22
20.6%
33
16.5%
74
Very important 30.7%
23
37.7%
29
35.3%
48
56.3%
90
42.4%
190
Somewhat important 41.3%
31
46.8%
36
36.8%
50
22.5%
36
34.2%
153
Not at all important 14.7%
11
3.9%
3
11.8%
16
0.6%
1
6.9%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
160

448


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
6
22.1%
31
14.0%
25
9.9%
8
16.2%
70
Very important 54.8%
17
45.7%
64
43.0%
77
28.4%
23
42.0%
181
Somewhat important 19.4%
6
26.4%
37
33.5%
60
55.6%
45
34.3%
148
Not at all important 6.5%
2
5.7%
8
9.5%
17
6.2%
5
7.4%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
140
100.0%
179
100.0%
81

431


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 16.1%
67
33.3%
1
16.2%
68
Very important 43.0%
179
33.3%
1
43.0%
180
Somewhat important 33.4%
139
33.3%
1
33.4%
140
Not at all important 7.5%
31
0.0%
0
7.4%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
3

419