Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFEVALU

When you think about the qualities of a good Christian life, how important is the following to you? - Practicing Christian values in work, home, and school
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 326 70.6% 70.6% -.6
Very important 118 25.5% 96.1% 1.17
Somewhat important 16 3.5% 99.6% 2.94
Not at all important 2 .4% 100% 4.71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 73.6%
212
65.3%
113
70.5%
325
Very important 22.9%
66
30.1%
52
25.6%
118
Somewhat important 3.1%
9
4.0%
7
3.5%
16
Not at all important 0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
173

461


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 71.6%
252
67.7%
67
70.7%
319
Very important 25.6%
90
25.3%
25
25.5%
115
Somewhat important 2.8%
10
6.1%
6
3.5%
16
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
99

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 74.2%
46
64.1%
107
72.9%
113
76.9%
60
70.6%
326
Very important 21.0%
13
29.9%
50
23.9%
37
23.1%
18
25.5%
118
Somewhat important 4.8%
3
4.8%
8
3.2%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
16
Not at all important 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
155
100.0%
78

462


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 69.2%
74
64.6%
53
72.6%
180
81.3%
13
70.6%
320
Very important 23.4%
25
31.7%
26
25.8%
64
12.5%
2
25.8%
117
Somewhat important 6.5%
7
3.7%
3
1.2%
3
6.3%
1
3.1%
14
Not at all important 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
248
100.0%
16

453


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 63.2%
48
67.9%
53
72.3%
99
74.7%
124
70.9%
324
Very important 21.1%
16
30.8%
24
25.5%
35
24.1%
40
25.2%
115
Somewhat important 14.5%
11
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
0.6%
1
3.5%
16
Not at all important 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
137
100.0%
166

457


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 42.9%
15
72.5%
103
69.6%
126
80.2%
65
70.4%
309
Very important 51.4%
18
22.5%
32
25.4%
46
19.8%
16
25.5%
112
Somewhat important 2.9%
1
4.9%
7
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
3.6%
16
Not at all important 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
81

439


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 70.2%
297
33.3%
1
70.0%
298
Very important 25.5%
108
66.7%
2
25.8%
110
Somewhat important 3.8%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Not at all important 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
3

426