Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMHELTH

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about health care in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 46 10.8% 10.8% -2.87
No 379 89.2% 100% .35

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 11.2%
29
10.2%
17
10.8%
46
No 88.8%
229
89.8%
149
89.2%
378
TOTAL 100.0%
258
100.0%
166

424


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 10.0%
33
12.4%
11
10.5%
44
No 90.0%
296
87.6%
78
89.5%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
329
100.0%
89

418


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 7.5%
4
15.1%
23
8.3%
12
9.3%
7
10.8%
46
No 92.5%
49
84.9%
129
91.7%
133
90.7%
68
89.2%
379
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
152
100.0%
145
100.0%
75

425


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 14.3%
14
6.5%
5
11.8%
27
0.0%
0
11.0%
46
No 85.7%
84
93.5%
72
88.2%
202
100.0%
14
89.0%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
98
100.0%
77
100.0%
229
100.0%
14

418


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 9.7%
7
14.3%
11
11.3%
14
9.5%
14
11.0%
46
No 90.3%
65
85.7%
66
88.7%
110
90.5%
133
89.0%
374
TOTAL 100.0%
72
100.0%
77
100.0%
124
100.0%
147

420


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 17.9%
5
9.8%
13
9.5%
16
14.5%
11
11.1%
45
No 82.1%
23
90.2%
119
90.5%
153
85.5%
65
88.9%
360
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
132
100.0%
169
100.0%
76

405


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 9.5%
37
66.7%
2
10.0%
39
No 90.5%
351
33.3%
1
90.0%
352
TOTAL 100.0%
388
100.0%
3

391