Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISOCL

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Supporting social action groups and ministries
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 76 16.6% 16.6% -1.61
Very important 185 40.5% 57.1% -.39
Somewhat important 168 36.8% 93.9% .82
Not at all important 28 6.1% 100% 2.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 18.3%
52
13.4%
23
16.4%
75
Very important 42.6%
121
37.2%
64
40.6%
185
Somewhat important 35.9%
102
38.4%
66
36.8%
168
Not at all important 3.2%
9
11.0%
19
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
172

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 14.0%
49
25.8%
25
16.6%
74
Very important 40.7%
142
40.2%
39
40.6%
181
Somewhat important 37.8%
132
32.0%
31
36.5%
163
Not at all important 7.4%
26
2.1%
2
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
97

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 12.9%
8
14.5%
24
18.8%
29
19.7%
15
16.6%
76
Very important 48.4%
30
41.8%
69
36.4%
56
39.5%
30
40.5%
185
Somewhat important 32.3%
20
39.4%
65
36.4%
56
35.5%
27
36.8%
168
Not at all important 6.5%
4
4.2%
7
8.4%
13
5.3%
4
6.1%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
76

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
20
20.7%
17
14.2%
35
18.8%
3
16.7%
75
Very important 49.5%
51
39.0%
32
37.7%
93
37.5%
6
40.6%
182
Somewhat important 30.1%
31
36.6%
30
38.9%
96
37.5%
6
36.4%
163
Not at all important 1.0%
1
3.7%
3
9.3%
23
6.3%
1
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
82
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.9%
14
9.1%
7
17.4%
24
19.0%
31
16.8%
76
Very important 35.1%
26
41.6%
32
39.1%
54
44.8%
73
40.9%
185
Somewhat important 43.2%
32
37.7%
29
36.2%
50
31.9%
52
36.1%
163
Not at all important 2.7%
2
11.7%
9
7.2%
10
4.3%
7
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
163

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 27.8%
10
12.8%
18
14.8%
26
19.5%
16
16.1%
70
Very important 38.9%
14
46.8%
66
40.9%
72
32.9%
27
41.1%
179
Somewhat important 27.8%
10
36.2%
51
39.2%
69
36.6%
30
36.8%
160
Not at all important 5.6%
2
4.3%
6
5.1%
9
11.0%
9
6.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
141
100.0%
176
100.0%
82

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 16.8%
70
0.0%
0
16.7%
70
Very important 39.8%
166
66.7%
2
40.0%
168
Somewhat important 37.2%
155
33.3%
1
37.1%
156
Not at all important 6.2%
26
0.0%
0
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420