Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRISHARE

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Encouraging members to share their faith
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 95 20.5% 20.5% -1.48
Very important 200 43.2% 63.7% -.25
Somewhat important 148 32% 95.7% .98
Not at all important 20 4.3% 100% 2.22

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 22.1%
64
17.9%
31
20.6%
95
Very important 42.2%
122
45.1%
78
43.3%
200
Somewhat important 30.4%
88
34.1%
59
31.8%
147
Not at all important 5.2%
15
2.9%
5
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
173

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 18.4%
65
27.6%
27
20.4%
92
Very important 45.2%
160
37.8%
37
43.6%
197
Somewhat important 32.5%
115
29.6%
29
31.9%
144
Not at all important 4.0%
14
5.1%
5
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
98

452


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 12.9%
8
17.4%
29
21.2%
33
32.1%
25
20.5%
95
Very important 40.3%
25
44.9%
75
45.5%
71
37.2%
29
43.2%
200
Somewhat important 45.2%
28
32.9%
55
27.6%
43
28.2%
22
32.0%
148
Not at all important 1.6%
1
4.8%
8
5.8%
9
2.6%
2
4.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
156
100.0%
78

463


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 17.9%
19
18.3%
15
20.7%
52
40.0%
6
20.3%
92
Very important 36.8%
39
47.6%
39
47.0%
118
13.3%
2
43.6%
198
Somewhat important 37.7%
40
30.5%
25
29.1%
73
46.7%
7
31.9%
145
Not at all important 7.5%
8
3.7%
3
3.2%
8
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
251
100.0%
15

454


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 18.7%
14
15.6%
12
21.0%
29
23.2%
39
20.5%
94
Very important 36.0%
27
33.8%
26
47.8%
66
48.2%
81
43.7%
200
Somewhat important 40.0%
30
46.8%
36
25.4%
35
25.6%
43
31.4%
144
Not at all important 5.3%
4
3.9%
3
5.8%
8
3.0%
5
4.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
138
100.0%
168

458


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 22.2%
8
18.3%
26
17.8%
32
25.6%
21
19.8%
87
Very important 41.7%
15
49.3%
70
44.4%
80
32.9%
27
43.6%
192
Somewhat important 30.6%
11
30.3%
43
33.9%
61
36.6%
30
33.0%
145
Not at all important 5.6%
2
2.1%
3
3.9%
7
4.9%
4
3.6%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
142
100.0%
180
100.0%
82

440


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 20.8%
88
33.3%
1
20.8%
89
Very important 42.7%
181
33.3%
1
42.6%
182
Somewhat important 32.1%
136
33.3%
1
32.1%
137
Not at all important 4.5%
19
0.0%
0
4.4%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
3

427