Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIAID

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Providing aid and services to people in need
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 183 39.9% 39.9% -1.1
Very important 235 51.2% 91.1% .49
Somewhat important 41 8.9% 100% 2.09

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 42.0%
120
36.0%
62
39.7%
182
Very important 50.0%
143
53.5%
92
51.3%
235
Somewhat important 8.0%
23
10.5%
18
9.0%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
172

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 37.6%
132
48.0%
47
39.9%
179
Very important 53.0%
186
45.9%
45
51.4%
231
Somewhat important 9.4%
33
6.1%
6
8.7%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
98

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 45.2%
28
35.8%
59
39.6%
61
44.9%
35
39.9%
183
Very important 48.4%
30
53.3%
88
50.6%
78
50.0%
39
51.2%
235
Somewhat important 6.5%
4
10.9%
18
9.7%
15
5.1%
4
8.9%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
78

459


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 42.5%
45
50.6%
41
35.5%
88
40.0%
6
40.0%
180
Very important 44.3%
47
42.0%
34
56.9%
141
46.7%
7
50.9%
229
Somewhat important 13.2%
14
7.4%
6
7.7%
19
13.3%
2
9.1%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
248
100.0%
15

450


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 50.7%
38
30.8%
24
38.5%
52
40.4%
67
39.9%
181
Very important 41.3%
31
56.4%
44
52.6%
71
53.6%
89
51.8%
235
Somewhat important 8.0%
6
12.8%
10
8.9%
12
6.0%
10
8.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
135
100.0%
166

454


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 40.0%
14
37.9%
53
43.9%
79
35.4%
29
40.0%
175
Very important 48.6%
17
57.9%
81
45.6%
82
53.7%
44
51.3%
224
Somewhat important 11.4%
4
4.3%
6
10.6%
19
11.0%
9
8.7%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
82

437


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 40.2%
169
33.3%
1
40.2%
170
Very important 50.7%
213
66.7%
2
50.8%
215
Somewhat important 9.0%
38
0.0%
0
9.0%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423