Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRITEPMT

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Helping members resist the temptations of the world
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 77 16.9% 16.9% -1.59
Very important 210 46.1% 62.9% -.32
Somewhat important 148 32.5% 95.4% .96
Not at all important 21 4.6% 100% 2.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 18.0%
51
15.2%
26
16.9%
77
Very important 45.4%
129
46.8%
80
45.9%
209
Somewhat important 31.7%
90
33.9%
58
32.5%
148
Not at all important 4.9%
14
4.1%
7
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
171

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 16.7%
58
17.5%
17
16.9%
75
Very important 46.6%
162
44.3%
43
46.1%
205
Somewhat important 32.8%
114
32.0%
31
32.6%
145
Not at all important 4.0%
14
6.2%
6
4.5%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
97

445


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 9.7%
6
12.7%
21
23.0%
35
19.5%
15
16.9%
77
Very important 51.6%
32
50.3%
83
42.8%
65
39.0%
30
46.1%
210
Somewhat important 32.3%
20
33.3%
55
29.6%
45
36.4%
28
32.5%
148
Not at all important 6.5%
4
3.6%
6
4.6%
7
5.2%
4
4.6%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
152
100.0%
77

456


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 16.2%
17
13.4%
11
17.5%
43
14.3%
2
16.3%
73
Very important 41.0%
43
46.3%
38
49.6%
122
35.7%
5
46.5%
208
Somewhat important 38.1%
40
35.4%
29
29.7%
73
35.7%
5
32.9%
147
Not at all important 4.8%
5
4.9%
4
3.3%
8
14.3%
2
4.3%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
246
100.0%
14

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 14.7%
11
13.0%
10
17.2%
23
19.4%
32
16.9%
76
Very important 41.3%
31
46.8%
36
43.3%
58
51.5%
85
46.6%
210
Somewhat important 37.3%
28
36.4%
28
34.3%
46
25.5%
42
31.9%
144
Not at all important 6.7%
5
3.9%
3
5.2%
7
3.6%
6
4.7%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
165

451


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 19.4%
7
18.6%
26
16.9%
30
13.6%
11
17.1%
74
Very important 41.7%
15
51.4%
72
46.3%
82
38.3%
31
46.1%
200
Somewhat important 38.9%
14
24.3%
34
33.9%
60
42.0%
34
32.7%
142
Not at all important 0.0%
0
5.7%
8
2.8%
5
6.2%
5
4.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
140
100.0%
177
100.0%
81

434


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 16.1%
67
33.3%
1
16.2%
68
Very important 47.5%
198
33.3%
1
47.4%
199
Somewhat important 31.9%
133
33.3%
1
31.9%
134
Not at all important 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420