Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIEVANG

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - An active evangelism program, inviting the unchurched to attend
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 108 23.7% 23.7% -1.38
Very important 175 38.4% 62.1% -.24
Somewhat important 144 31.6% 93.6% .91
Not at all important 29 6.4% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 22.3%
63
26.2%
45
23.7%
108
Very important 36.7%
104
40.7%
70
38.2%
174
Somewhat important 33.9%
96
27.9%
48
31.6%
144
Not at all important 7.1%
20
5.2%
9
6.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
172

455


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 24.6%
86
20.8%
20
23.8%
106
Very important 39.4%
138
35.4%
34
38.6%
172
Somewhat important 30.6%
107
34.4%
33
31.4%
140
Not at all important 5.4%
19
9.4%
9
6.3%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
96

446


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 16.4%
10
19.4%
32
26.8%
41
32.5%
25
23.7%
108
Very important 42.6%
26
38.8%
64
34.6%
53
41.6%
32
38.4%
175
Somewhat important 36.1%
22
35.2%
58
31.4%
48
20.8%
16
31.6%
144
Not at all important 4.9%
3
6.7%
11
7.2%
11
5.2%
4
6.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
165
100.0%
153
100.0%
77

456


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 22.9%
24
16.0%
13
25.5%
63
35.7%
5
23.5%
105
Very important 31.4%
33
37.0%
30
44.5%
110
0.0%
0
38.7%
173
Somewhat important 37.1%
39
39.5%
32
26.3%
65
42.9%
6
31.8%
142
Not at all important 8.6%
9
7.4%
6
3.6%
9
21.4%
3
6.0%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
247
100.0%
14

447


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 16.0%
12
20.8%
16
22.8%
31
29.4%
48
23.7%
107
Very important 34.7%
26
31.2%
24
37.5%
51
45.4%
74
38.8%
175
Somewhat important 38.7%
29
45.5%
35
30.1%
41
22.1%
36
31.3%
141
Not at all important 10.7%
8
2.6%
2
9.6%
13
3.1%
5
6.2%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
163

451


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 31.4%
11
27.7%
39
23.7%
42
14.6%
12
23.9%
104
Very important 34.3%
12
38.3%
54
39.0%
69
40.2%
33
38.6%
168
Somewhat important 25.7%
9
29.1%
41
30.5%
54
37.8%
31
31.0%
135
Not at all important 8.6%
3
5.0%
7
6.8%
12
7.3%
6
6.4%
28
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
82

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 23.0%
96
33.3%
1
23.0%
97
Very important 39.2%
164
0.0%
0
39.0%
164
Somewhat important 31.8%
133
33.3%
1
31.8%
134
Not at all important 6.0%
25
33.3%
1
6.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
3

421