Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRIWORLD

When you think about priorities for your congregation's activities in the community, how important is the following to you? - Preparing people for a world to come, where the cares of this world will be absent
  1) Essential
  2) Very important
  3) Somewhat important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Essential 64 14% 14% -1.62
Very important 167 36.5% 50.4% -.57
Somewhat important 142 31% 81.4% .48
Not at all important 85 18.6% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Essential 14.4%
41
12.8%
22
13.8%
63
Very important 35.4%
101
38.4%
66
36.5%
167
Somewhat important 31.9%
91
29.7%
51
31.1%
142
Not at all important 18.2%
52
19.2%
33
18.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
172

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Essential 13.4%
47
13.4%
13
13.4%
60
Very important 39.1%
137
29.9%
29
37.1%
166
Somewhat important 30.6%
107
32.0%
31
30.9%
138
Not at all important 16.9%
59
24.7%
24
18.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
97

447


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Essential 8.1%
5
12.7%
21
18.3%
28
12.8%
10
14.0%
64
Very important 35.5%
22
33.3%
55
36.6%
56
43.6%
34
36.5%
167
Somewhat important 35.5%
22
37.6%
62
28.1%
43
19.2%
15
31.0%
142
Not at all important 21.0%
13
16.4%
27
17.0%
26
24.4%
19
18.6%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
153
100.0%
78

458


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Essential 14.3%
15
3.7%
3
16.6%
41
20.0%
3
13.8%
62
Very important 33.3%
35
35.4%
29
38.9%
96
26.7%
4
36.5%
164
Somewhat important 30.5%
32
37.8%
31
30.0%
74
6.7%
1
30.7%
138
Not at all important 21.9%
23
23.2%
19
14.6%
36
46.7%
7
18.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
247
100.0%
15

449


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Essential 8.0%
6
10.3%
8
13.2%
18
19.5%
32
14.1%
64
Very important 29.3%
22
29.5%
23
39.7%
54
40.9%
67
36.6%
166
Somewhat important 37.3%
28
38.5%
30
27.2%
37
26.8%
44
30.7%
139
Not at all important 25.3%
19
21.8%
17
19.9%
27
12.8%
21
18.5%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
164

453


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Essential 25.0%
9
13.6%
19
14.0%
25
11.0%
9
14.2%
62
Very important 41.7%
15
43.6%
61
35.2%
63
25.6%
21
36.6%
160
Somewhat important 22.2%
8
27.1%
38
35.2%
63
30.5%
25
30.7%
134
Not at all important 11.1%
4
15.7%
22
15.6%
28
32.9%
27
18.5%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
140
100.0%
179
100.0%
82

437


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Essential 13.8%
58
0.0%
0
13.7%
58
Very important 36.5%
153
0.0%
0
36.3%
153
Somewhat important 30.5%
128
66.7%
2
30.8%
130
Not at all important 19.1%
80
33.3%
1
19.2%
81
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422