Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGOWN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 38 8.3% 8.3% -1.84
Agree 121 26.4% 34.7% -1.02
Not sure 55 12% 46.7% -.19
Disagree 184 40.2% 86.9% .63
Strongly disagree 60 13.1% 100% 1.46

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.2%
23
8.0%
14
8.1%
37
Agree 25.2%
71
28.6%
50
26.5%
121
Not sure 12.4%
35
11.4%
20
12.0%
55
Disagree 41.1%
116
38.9%
68
40.3%
184
Strongly disagree 13.1%
37
13.1%
23
13.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
175

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 7.7%
27
9.1%
9
8.0%
36
Agree 25.4%
89
31.3%
31
26.7%
120
Not sure 11.1%
39
16.2%
16
12.2%
55
Disagree 42.9%
150
30.3%
30
40.1%
180
Strongly disagree 12.9%
45
13.1%
13
12.9%
58
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
99

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.7%
6
8.5%
14
9.2%
14
5.1%
4
8.3%
38
Agree 25.8%
16
29.9%
49
23.5%
36
25.3%
20
26.4%
121
Not sure 9.7%
6
10.4%
17
14.4%
22
12.7%
10
12.0%
55
Disagree 38.7%
24
40.2%
66
38.6%
59
44.3%
35
40.2%
184
Strongly disagree 16.1%
10
11.0%
18
14.4%
22
12.7%
10
13.1%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
164
100.0%
153
100.0%
79

458


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
10
6.1%
5
8.9%
22
7.1%
1
8.5%
38
Agree 32.1%
34
24.4%
20
22.7%
56
21.4%
3
25.2%
113
Not sure 6.6%
7
17.1%
14
13.0%
32
14.3%
2
12.2%
55
Disagree 41.5%
44
43.9%
36
39.7%
98
42.9%
6
41.0%
184
Strongly disagree 10.4%
11
8.5%
7
15.8%
39
14.3%
2
13.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
247
100.0%
14

449


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.3%
10
7.7%
6
4.3%
6
8.6%
14
7.9%
36
Agree 36.0%
27
25.6%
20
25.4%
35
23.5%
38
26.5%
120
Not sure 18.7%
14
9.0%
7
11.6%
16
10.5%
17
11.9%
54
Disagree 25.3%
19
50.0%
39
42.8%
59
40.7%
66
40.4%
183
Strongly disagree 6.7%
5
7.7%
6
15.9%
22
16.7%
27
13.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
78
100.0%
138
100.0%
162

453


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.8%
4
5.8%
8
9.4%
17
8.6%
7
8.3%
36
Agree 27.0%
10
28.3%
39
23.9%
43
28.4%
23
26.4%
115
Not sure 21.6%
8
14.5%
20
10.6%
19
7.4%
6
12.2%
53
Disagree 32.4%
12
37.0%
51
42.8%
77
44.4%
36
40.4%
176
Strongly disagree 8.1%
3
14.5%
20
13.3%
24
11.1%
9
12.8%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
138
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

436


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
34
0.0%
0
8.1%
34
Agree 25.4%
106
33.3%
1
25.4%
107
Not sure 12.0%
50
0.0%
0
11.9%
50
Disagree 41.4%
173
33.3%
1
41.3%
174
Strongly disagree 13.2%
55
33.3%
1
13.3%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
418
100.0%
3

421