Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDIFF

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 39 8.4% 8.4% -1.76
Agree 123 26.6% 35% -.98
Not sure 78 16.8% 51.8% -.19
Disagree 130 28.1% 79.9% .59
Strongly disagree 93 20.1% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.4%
27
6.9%
12
8.4%
39
Agree 24.4%
70
29.7%
52
26.4%
122
Not sure 18.8%
54
13.7%
24
16.9%
78
Disagree 27.5%
79
29.1%
51
28.1%
130
Strongly disagree 19.9%
57
20.6%
36
20.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
175

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
30
7.9%
8
8.4%
38
Agree 26.1%
92
30.7%
31
27.2%
123
Not sure 15.6%
55
20.8%
21
16.8%
76
Disagree 29.0%
102
23.8%
24
27.8%
126
Strongly disagree 20.7%
73
16.8%
17
19.9%
90
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
101

453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
3
9.5%
16
8.4%
13
8.9%
7
8.4%
39
Agree 37.1%
23
36.3%
61
20.1%
31
10.1%
8
26.6%
123
Not sure 16.1%
10
16.1%
27
16.2%
25
20.3%
16
16.8%
78
Disagree 30.6%
19
19.6%
33
32.5%
50
35.4%
28
28.1%
130
Strongly disagree 11.3%
7
18.5%
31
22.7%
35
25.3%
20
20.1%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
154
100.0%
79

463


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
12
9.9%
8
7.2%
18
6.3%
1
8.6%
39
Agree 32.1%
34
24.7%
20
26.3%
66
6.3%
1
26.7%
121
Not sure 16.0%
17
21.0%
17
14.7%
37
37.5%
6
17.0%
77
Disagree 28.3%
30
24.7%
20
29.1%
73
18.8%
3
27.8%
126
Strongly disagree 12.3%
13
19.8%
16
22.7%
57
31.3%
5
20.0%
91
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
251
100.0%
16

454


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
8
7.6%
6
7.2%
10
7.3%
12
7.9%
36
Agree 38.2%
29
35.4%
28
27.5%
38
17.0%
28
26.9%
123
Not sure 25.0%
19
13.9%
11
14.5%
20
17.0%
28
17.0%
78
Disagree 14.5%
11
25.3%
20
28.3%
39
35.8%
59
28.2%
129
Strongly disagree 11.8%
9
17.7%
14
22.5%
31
23.0%
38
20.1%
92
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
165

458


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.5%
4
5.7%
8
7.7%
14
12.2%
10
8.2%
36
Agree 28.9%
11
26.4%
37
27.6%
50
26.8%
22
27.2%
120
Not sure 21.1%
8
16.4%
23
15.5%
28
14.6%
12
16.1%
71
Disagree 31.6%
12
30.0%
42
29.3%
53
23.2%
19
28.6%
126
Strongly disagree 7.9%
3
21.4%
30
19.9%
36
23.2%
19
20.0%
88
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

441


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.5%
36
0.0%
0
8.5%
36
Agree 26.5%
112
66.7%
2
26.8%
114
Not sure 16.5%
70
0.0%
0
16.4%
70
Disagree 28.6%
121
0.0%
0
28.4%
121
Strongly disagree 19.9%
84
33.3%
1
20.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
3

426