Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEATH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 274 59.2% 59.2% -.74
Agree 123 26.6% 85.7% .58
Not sure 63 13.6% 99.4% 1.91
Disagree 2 .4% 99.8% 3.23
Strongly disagree 1 .2% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 60.8%
175
56.3%
98
59.1%
273
Agree 25.7%
74
28.2%
49
26.6%
123
Not sure 12.8%
37
14.9%
26
13.6%
63
Disagree 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
174

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 59.9%
211
56.4%
57
59.2%
268
Agree 26.7%
94
26.7%
27
26.7%
121
Not sure 12.8%
45
15.8%
16
13.5%
61
Disagree 0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
2
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
101

453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
38
54.8%
92
62.6%
97
60.3%
47
59.2%
274
Agree 25.8%
16
28.6%
48
24.5%
38
26.9%
21
26.6%
123
Not sure 11.3%
7
16.1%
27
12.3%
19
12.8%
10
13.6%
63
Disagree 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
155
100.0%
78

463


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 56.6%
60
49.4%
40
63.3%
159
68.8%
11
59.5%
270
Agree 26.4%
28
30.9%
25
25.9%
65
12.5%
2
26.4%
120
Not sure 17.0%
18
17.3%
14
10.4%
26
18.8%
3
13.4%
61
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
81
100.0%
251
100.0%
16

454


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 61.3%
46
54.4%
43
59.1%
81
59.9%
100
59.0%
270
Agree 26.7%
20
26.6%
21
27.0%
37
26.3%
44
26.6%
122
Not sure 12.0%
9
19.0%
15
13.1%
18
12.6%
21
13.8%
63
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
167

458


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 62.2%
23
58.6%
82
60.8%
110
57.3%
47
59.5%
262
Agree 27.0%
10
30.0%
42
25.4%
46
19.5%
16
25.9%
114
Not sure 10.8%
4
11.4%
16
13.3%
24
20.7%
17
13.9%
61
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

440


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 58.3%
247
66.7%
2
58.3%
249
Agree 27.8%
118
0.0%
0
27.6%
118
Not sure 13.2%
56
33.3%
1
13.3%
57
Disagree 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
3

427