Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGTRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 196 42.5% 42.5% -.92
Agree 128 27.8% 70.3% -.02
Not sure 78 16.9% 87.2% .88
Disagree 47 10.2% 97.4% 1.77
Strongly disagree 12 2.6% 100% 2.67

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
113
46.9%
82
42.4%
195
Agree 31.2%
89
22.3%
39
27.8%
128
Not sure 16.5%
47
17.7%
31
17.0%
78
Disagree 10.5%
30
9.7%
17
10.2%
47
Strongly disagree 2.1%
6
3.4%
6
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
285
100.0%
175

460


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.4%
156
35.0%
35
42.4%
191
Agree 27.4%
96
28.0%
28
27.5%
124
Not sure 17.1%
60
17.0%
17
17.1%
77
Disagree 9.4%
33
14.0%
14
10.4%
47
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
6.0%
6
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
100

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
23
36.7%
61
50.3%
78
43.6%
34
42.5%
196
Agree 35.5%
22
26.5%
44
26.5%
41
26.9%
21
27.8%
128
Not sure 17.7%
11
21.7%
36
13.5%
21
12.8%
10
16.9%
78
Disagree 8.1%
5
13.3%
22
7.1%
11
11.5%
9
10.2%
47
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
1.8%
3
2.6%
4
5.1%
4
2.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
166
100.0%
155
100.0%
78

461


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.1%
39
35.4%
29
47.8%
119
43.8%
7
42.9%
194
Agree 21.9%
23
18.3%
15
33.3%
83
12.5%
2
27.2%
123
Not sure 21.9%
23
26.8%
22
12.0%
30
12.5%
2
17.0%
77
Disagree 17.1%
18
15.9%
13
4.0%
10
31.3%
5
10.2%
46
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
3.7%
3
2.8%
7
0.0%
0
2.7%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

452


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.2%
26
39.7%
31
41.9%
57
48.2%
80
42.5%
194
Agree 28.9%
22
26.9%
21
24.3%
33
30.1%
50
27.6%
126
Not sure 18.4%
14
15.4%
12
19.9%
27
15.1%
25
17.1%
78
Disagree 13.2%
10
16.7%
13
11.8%
16
4.8%
8
10.3%
47
Strongly disagree 5.3%
4
1.3%
1
2.2%
3
1.8%
3
2.4%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
166

456


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.1%
13
47.9%
67
41.7%
75
40.2%
33
42.8%
188
Agree 43.2%
16
30.7%
43
25.6%
46
22.0%
18
28.0%
123
Not sure 16.2%
6
12.1%
17
16.7%
30
23.2%
19
16.4%
72
Disagree 5.4%
2
7.1%
10
13.9%
25
9.8%
8
10.3%
45
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
2.1%
3
2.2%
4
4.9%
4
2.5%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
82

439


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.9%
181
66.7%
2
43.1%
183
Agree 27.5%
116
0.0%
0
27.3%
116
Not sure 16.8%
71
0.0%
0
16.7%
71
Disagree 10.2%
43
33.3%
1
10.4%
44
Strongly disagree 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425