Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STMHELTH

Do you think the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) has issued a formal statement on health care?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 124 33.5% 33.5% -1.41
No 246 66.5% 100% .71

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 30.8%
68
37.8%
56
33.6%
124
No 69.2%
153
62.2%
92
66.4%
245
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
148

369


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 33.8%
98
31.5%
23
33.3%
121
No 66.2%
192
68.5%
50
66.7%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
73

363


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 27.1%
13
41.0%
55
31.3%
40
26.7%
16
33.5%
124
No 72.9%
35
59.0%
79
68.8%
88
73.3%
44
66.5%
246
TOTAL 100.0%
48
100.0%
134
100.0%
128
100.0%
60

370


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 36.5%
31
33.3%
22
33.2%
67
36.4%
4
34.1%
124
No 63.5%
54
66.7%
44
66.8%
135
63.6%
7
65.9%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
66
100.0%
202
100.0%
11

364


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 31.3%
20
31.9%
23
38.3%
41
31.1%
38
33.4%
122
No 68.8%
44
68.1%
49
61.7%
66
68.9%
84
66.6%
243
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
107
100.0%
122

365


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 43.5%
10
31.5%
35
32.0%
48
37.7%
26
33.7%
119
No 56.5%
13
68.5%
76
68.0%
102
62.3%
43
66.3%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
111
100.0%
150
100.0%
69

353


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 32.7%
111
33.3%
1
32.7%
112
No 67.3%
228
66.7%
2
67.3%
230
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
3

342