Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSAVED

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Only followers of Jesus Christ can be saved.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 123 26.6% 26.6% -1.29
Agree 84 18.2% 44.8% -.51
Not sure 116 25.1% 69.9% .26
Disagree 102 22.1% 92% 1.03
Strongly disagree 37 8% 100% 1.8

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
72
29.1%
51
26.7%
123
Agree 19.9%
57
15.4%
27
18.2%
84
Not sure 23.1%
66
28.0%
49
24.9%
115
Disagree 22.0%
63
22.3%
39
22.1%
102
Strongly disagree 9.8%
28
5.1%
9
8.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
175

461


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.6%
97
21.8%
22
26.3%
119
Agree 17.7%
62
18.8%
19
17.9%
81
Not sure 27.1%
95
19.8%
20
25.4%
115
Disagree 21.7%
76
24.8%
25
22.3%
101
Strongly disagree 6.0%
21
14.9%
15
8.0%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
101

452


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.3%
13
21.9%
37
32.7%
50
29.1%
23
26.6%
123
Agree 16.4%
10
20.1%
34
18.3%
28
15.2%
12
18.2%
84
Not sure 26.2%
16
24.3%
41
24.8%
38
26.6%
21
25.1%
116
Disagree 31.1%
19
25.4%
43
17.0%
26
17.7%
14
22.1%
102
Strongly disagree 4.9%
3
8.3%
14
7.2%
11
11.4%
9
8.0%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
169
100.0%
153
100.0%
79

462


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 20.6%
22
17.1%
14
32.3%
80
18.8%
3
26.3%
119
Agree 20.6%
22
13.4%
11
19.8%
49
12.5%
2
18.5%
84
Not sure 15.0%
16
30.5%
25
27.0%
67
25.0%
4
24.7%
112
Disagree 30.8%
33
28.0%
23
16.1%
40
37.5%
6
22.5%
102
Strongly disagree 13.1%
14
11.0%
9
4.8%
12
6.3%
1
7.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
248
100.0%
16

453


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.4%
14
27.8%
22
22.6%
31
32.7%
54
26.5%
121
Agree 14.5%
11
20.3%
16
18.2%
25
18.8%
31
18.2%
83
Not sure 23.7%
18
20.3%
16
29.9%
41
24.2%
40
25.2%
115
Disagree 28.9%
22
26.6%
21
19.7%
27
19.4%
32
22.3%
102
Strongly disagree 14.5%
11
5.1%
4
9.5%
13
4.8%
8
7.9%
36
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
165

457


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.3%
10
31.4%
44
27.1%
49
18.8%
15
26.9%
118
Agree 28.9%
11
20.7%
29
18.2%
33
11.3%
9
18.7%
82
Not sure 21.1%
8
23.6%
33
22.1%
40
33.8%
27
24.6%
108
Disagree 23.7%
9
15.0%
21
24.9%
45
26.3%
21
21.9%
96
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
9.3%
13
7.7%
14
10.0%
8
8.0%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
80

439


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.1%
110
33.3%
1
26.1%
111
Agree 18.0%
76
0.0%
0
17.9%
76
Not sure 25.1%
106
0.0%
0
24.9%
106
Disagree 22.5%
95
66.7%
2
22.8%
97
Strongly disagree 8.3%
35
0.0%
0
8.2%
35
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425