Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGAUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: In the realm of values, the final authority about good and bad is the individual.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 19 4.2% 4.2% -2.37
Agree 69 15.1% 19.3% -1.53
Not sure 50 10.9% 30.2% -.69
Disagree 156 34.1% 64.3% .15
Strongly disagree 163 35.7% 100% .99

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
11
4.0%
7
3.9%
18
Agree 13.5%
38
17.7%
31
15.1%
69
Not sure 11.4%
32
10.3%
18
11.0%
50
Disagree 35.2%
99
32.6%
57
34.2%
156
Strongly disagree 35.9%
101
35.4%
62
35.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
281
100.0%
175

456


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.7%
13
5.2%
5
4.0%
18
Agree 15.7%
55
14.4%
14
15.4%
69
Not sure 10.0%
35
15.5%
15
11.2%
50
Disagree 34.5%
121
29.9%
29
33.5%
150
Strongly disagree 36.2%
127
35.1%
34
35.9%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
97

448


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
2
4.9%
8
4.6%
7
2.6%
2
4.2%
19
Agree 17.7%
11
17.7%
29
11.8%
18
14.1%
11
15.1%
69
Not sure 8.1%
5
11.0%
18
14.4%
22
6.4%
5
10.9%
50
Disagree 37.1%
23
38.4%
63
31.4%
48
28.2%
22
34.1%
156
Strongly disagree 33.9%
21
28.0%
46
37.9%
58
48.7%
38
35.7%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
164
100.0%
153
100.0%
78

457


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
6.2%
5
4.0%
10
0.0%
0
4.2%
19
Agree 19.2%
20
7.4%
6
16.2%
40
0.0%
0
14.7%
66
Not sure 8.7%
9
12.3%
10
11.3%
28
18.8%
3
11.2%
50
Disagree 34.6%
36
39.5%
32
32.8%
81
31.3%
5
34.4%
154
Strongly disagree 33.7%
35
34.6%
28
35.6%
88
50.0%
8
35.5%
159
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
81
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

448


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.3%
4
2.5%
2
2.2%
3
6.2%
10
4.2%
19
Agree 21.3%
16
13.9%
11
16.8%
23
11.2%
18
15.0%
68
Not sure 16.0%
12
8.9%
7
8.0%
11
11.8%
19
10.8%
49
Disagree 29.3%
22
35.4%
28
35.8%
49
34.8%
56
34.3%
155
Strongly disagree 28.0%
21
39.2%
31
37.2%
51
36.0%
58
35.6%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
161

452


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.8%
3
5.7%
8
3.3%
6
2.5%
2
4.4%
19
Agree 17.6%
6
16.4%
23
16.7%
30
9.9%
8
15.4%
67
Not sure 20.6%
7
12.1%
17
10.6%
19
4.9%
4
10.8%
47
Disagree 32.4%
11
33.6%
47
32.8%
59
38.3%
31
34.0%
148
Strongly disagree 20.6%
7
32.1%
45
36.7%
66
44.4%
36
35.4%
154
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

435


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.6%
19
0.0%
0
4.5%
19
Agree 15.1%
63
33.3%
1
15.2%
64
Not sure 10.6%
44
0.0%
0
10.5%
44
Disagree 35.0%
146
0.0%
0
34.8%
146
Strongly disagree 34.8%
145
66.7%
2
35.0%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
417
100.0%
3

420