Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGCONFM

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Individuals should seek out religious truth for themselves and not conform to any church's doctrines.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 13 2.8% 2.8% -2.52
Agree 75 16.2% 19% -1.55
Not sure 76 16.4% 35.3% -.57
Disagree 227 48.9% 84.3% .4
Strongly disagree 73 15.7% 100% 1.38

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
8
2.3%
4
2.6%
12
Agree 15.0%
43
18.2%
32
16.2%
75
Not sure 14.3%
41
19.9%
35
16.4%
76
Disagree 52.3%
150
43.8%
77
49.0%
227
Strongly disagree 15.7%
45
15.9%
28
15.8%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
176

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.3%
8
5.0%
5
2.9%
13
Agree 16.4%
58
17.0%
17
16.5%
75
Not sure 15.3%
54
22.0%
22
16.7%
76
Disagree 51.7%
183
38.0%
38
48.7%
221
Strongly disagree 14.4%
51
18.0%
18
15.2%
69
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
100

454


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
4
2.4%
4
1.9%
3
2.5%
2
2.8%
13
Agree 19.4%
12
17.3%
29
14.2%
22
15.2%
12
16.2%
75
Not sure 9.7%
6
19.0%
32
17.4%
27
13.9%
11
16.4%
76
Disagree 48.4%
30
45.2%
76
51.6%
80
51.9%
41
48.9%
227
Strongly disagree 16.1%
10
16.1%
27
14.8%
23
16.5%
13
15.7%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
155
100.0%
79

464


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
4
2.4%
2
2.4%
6
6.3%
1
2.9%
13
Agree 17.0%
18
24.4%
20
13.1%
33
12.5%
2
16.0%
73
Not sure 16.0%
17
20.7%
17
13.5%
34
31.3%
5
16.0%
73
Disagree 51.9%
55
40.2%
33
51.4%
129
43.8%
7
49.2%
224
Strongly disagree 11.3%
12
12.2%
10
19.5%
49
6.3%
1
15.8%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
251
100.0%
16

455


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.9%
3
0.0%
0
2.9%
4
3.0%
5
2.6%
12
Agree 17.1%
13
27.8%
22
18.8%
26
8.4%
14
16.3%
75
Not sure 28.9%
22
17.7%
14
12.3%
17
12.7%
21
16.1%
74
Disagree 43.4%
33
41.8%
33
49.3%
68
55.4%
92
49.2%
226
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
12.7%
10
16.7%
23
20.5%
34
15.7%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
166

459


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.7%
1
1.4%
2
4.4%
8
2.4%
2
2.9%
13
Agree 10.8%
4
17.7%
25
14.8%
27
17.1%
14
15.8%
70
Not sure 29.7%
11
14.2%
20
13.2%
24
22.0%
18
16.5%
73
Disagree 35.1%
13
52.5%
74
52.2%
95
41.5%
34
48.9%
216
Strongly disagree 21.6%
8
14.2%
20
15.4%
28
17.1%
14
15.8%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

442


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.8%
12
0.0%
0
2.8%
12
Agree 17.0%
72
0.0%
0
16.9%
72
Not sure 15.1%
64
0.0%
0
15.0%
64
Disagree 49.5%
210
66.7%
2
49.6%
212
Strongly disagree 15.6%
66
33.3%
1
15.7%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
3

427