Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: It is important to share my faith with other people.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 117 25.1% 25.1% -1.19
Agree 266 57% 82% -.03
Not sure 40 8.6% 90.6% 1.12
Disagree 41 8.8% 99.4% 2.28
Strongly disagree 3 .6% 100% 3.44

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.2%
79
21.6%
38
25.1%
117
Agree 55.5%
161
59.7%
105
57.1%
266
Not sure 8.6%
25
8.5%
15
8.6%
40
Disagree 8.3%
24
9.1%
16
8.6%
40
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.1%
82
30.7%
31
24.8%
113
Agree 59.2%
210
49.5%
50
57.0%
260
Not sure 9.0%
32
7.9%
8
8.8%
40
Disagree 8.5%
30
9.9%
10
8.8%
40
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
101

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.3%
7
22.6%
38
31.0%
49
29.1%
23
25.1%
117
Agree 64.5%
40
57.7%
97
53.8%
85
55.7%
44
57.0%
266
Not sure 11.3%
7
8.9%
15
8.9%
14
5.1%
4
8.6%
40
Disagree 12.9%
8
10.1%
17
5.1%
8
10.1%
8
8.8%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.2%
27
19.5%
16
25.7%
65
43.8%
7
25.1%
115
Agree 47.7%
51
63.4%
52
60.1%
152
37.5%
6
57.0%
261
Not sure 10.3%
11
9.8%
8
7.5%
19
6.3%
1
8.5%
39
Disagree 15.0%
16
7.3%
6
6.3%
16
12.5%
2
8.7%
40
Strongly disagree 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
253
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.4%
17
21.5%
17
20.3%
28
31.4%
53
24.9%
115
Agree 48.7%
37
53.2%
42
61.6%
85
59.2%
100
57.1%
264
Not sure 14.5%
11
11.4%
9
9.4%
13
3.6%
6
8.4%
39
Disagree 13.2%
10
13.9%
11
8.0%
11
5.3%
9
8.9%
41
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
169

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.2%
11
26.8%
38
24.2%
44
20.7%
17
24.7%
110
Agree 53.8%
21
57.7%
82
56.6%
103
58.5%
48
57.1%
254
Not sure 10.3%
4
7.0%
10
9.3%
17
8.5%
7
8.5%
38
Disagree 7.7%
3
8.5%
12
8.8%
16
11.0%
9
9.0%
40
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.5%
109
33.3%
1
25.6%
110
Agree 56.9%
243
66.7%
2
57.0%
245
Not sure 8.4%
36
0.0%
0
8.4%
36
Disagree 8.4%
36
0.0%
0
8.4%
36
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430