Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGEQUAL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: All the great religions of the world are equally true and good.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 17 3.7% 3.7% -2.24
Agree 77 16.8% 20.5% -1.36
Not sure 115 25.1% 45.5% -.48
Disagree 140 30.5% 76% .4
Strongly disagree 110 24% 100% 1.28

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.2%
9
4.6%
8
3.7%
17
Agree 15.2%
43
19.4%
34
16.8%
77
Not sure 26.5%
75
22.9%
40
25.1%
115
Disagree 30.7%
87
29.7%
52
30.3%
139
Strongly disagree 24.4%
69
23.4%
41
24.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
175

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.4%
12
5.0%
5
3.8%
17
Agree 15.1%
53
23.0%
23
16.9%
76
Not sure 24.6%
86
28.0%
28
25.3%
114
Disagree 32.0%
112
22.0%
22
29.8%
134
Strongly disagree 24.9%
87
22.0%
22
24.2%
109
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
100

450


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.8%
3
3.6%
6
3.2%
5
3.8%
3
3.7%
17
Agree 16.1%
10
22.4%
37
13.0%
20
12.8%
10
16.8%
77
Not sure 29.0%
18
29.7%
49
20.8%
32
20.5%
16
25.1%
115
Disagree 32.3%
20
26.7%
44
31.8%
49
34.6%
27
30.5%
140
Strongly disagree 17.7%
11
17.6%
29
31.2%
48
28.2%
22
24.0%
110
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
78

459


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.9%
3
7.3%
6
2.8%
7
6.3%
1
3.8%
17
Agree 29.4%
30
15.9%
13
12.0%
30
25.0%
4
17.1%
77
Not sure 20.6%
21
30.5%
25
26.0%
65
18.8%
3
25.3%
114
Disagree 25.5%
26
32.9%
27
31.2%
78
18.8%
3
29.8%
134
Strongly disagree 21.6%
22
13.4%
11
28.0%
70
31.3%
5
24.0%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

450


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.8%
5
3.8%
3
1.5%
2
3.6%
6
3.5%
16
Agree 29.7%
22
17.7%
14
17.0%
23
9.6%
16
16.5%
75
Not sure 24.3%
18
30.4%
24
25.9%
35
22.9%
38
25.3%
115
Disagree 24.3%
18
22.8%
18
32.6%
44
36.1%
60
30.8%
140
Strongly disagree 14.9%
11
25.3%
20
23.0%
31
27.7%
46
23.8%
108
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
135
100.0%
166

454


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 5.4%
2
1.4%
2
4.5%
8
3.7%
3
3.4%
15
Agree 16.2%
6
19.1%
27
14.7%
26
18.3%
15
16.9%
74
Not sure 35.1%
13
19.1%
27
23.7%
42
34.1%
28
25.2%
110
Disagree 13.5%
5
34.8%
49
33.9%
60
23.2%
19
30.4%
133
Strongly disagree 29.7%
11
25.5%
36
23.2%
41
20.7%
17
24.0%
105
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
141
100.0%
177
100.0%
82

437


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 3.8%
16
0.0%
0
3.8%
16
Agree 16.2%
68
33.3%
1
16.3%
69
Not sure 25.7%
108
33.3%
1
25.8%
109
Disagree 30.5%
128
0.0%
0
30.3%
128
Strongly disagree 23.8%
100
33.3%
1
23.9%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423