Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGSALVTN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Belief in Jesus Christ in only one of many ways to find salvation.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 44 9.6% 9.6% -1.72
Agree 116 25.3% 34.9% -.96
Not sure 82 17.9% 52.7% -.19
Disagree 114 24.8% 77.6% .57
Strongly disagree 103 22.4% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 10.2%
29
8.6%
15
9.6%
44
Agree 24.0%
68
27.4%
48
25.3%
116
Not sure 18.4%
52
17.1%
30
17.9%
82
Disagree 26.5%
75
22.3%
39
24.9%
114
Strongly disagree 20.8%
59
24.6%
43
22.3%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
175

458


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.6%
30
12.0%
12
9.4%
42
Agree 23.8%
83
31.0%
31
25.4%
114
Not sure 19.2%
67
14.0%
14
18.0%
81
Disagree 24.9%
87
24.0%
24
24.7%
111
Strongly disagree 23.5%
82
19.0%
19
22.5%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
100

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.5%
4
6.0%
10
12.5%
19
13.9%
11
9.6%
44
Agree 35.5%
22
30.1%
50
21.7%
33
13.9%
11
25.3%
116
Not sure 14.5%
9
19.9%
33
13.8%
21
24.1%
19
17.9%
82
Disagree 24.2%
15
26.5%
44
22.4%
34
26.6%
21
24.8%
114
Strongly disagree 19.4%
12
17.5%
29
29.6%
45
21.5%
17
22.4%
103
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
166
100.0%
152
100.0%
79

459


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 13.6%
14
11.0%
9
8.0%
20
0.0%
0
9.6%
43
Agree 30.1%
31
25.6%
21
22.9%
57
37.5%
6
25.6%
115
Not sure 13.6%
14
24.4%
20
17.3%
43
18.8%
3
17.8%
80
Disagree 24.3%
25
23.2%
19
26.1%
65
12.5%
2
24.7%
111
Strongly disagree 18.4%
19
15.9%
13
25.7%
64
31.3%
5
22.4%
101
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
82
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

450


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 8.1%
6
8.9%
7
8.8%
12
10.4%
17
9.3%
42
Agree 29.7%
22
29.1%
23
26.3%
36
21.3%
35
25.6%
116
Not sure 24.3%
18
16.5%
13
20.4%
28
13.4%
22
17.8%
81
Disagree 20.3%
15
19.0%
15
24.8%
34
29.9%
49
24.9%
113
Strongly disagree 17.6%
13
26.6%
21
19.7%
27
25.0%
41
22.5%
102
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
164

454


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.4%
7
12.1%
17
8.9%
16
1.2%
1
9.4%
41
Agree 22.2%
8
27.1%
38
25.6%
46
27.2%
22
26.1%
114
Not sure 16.7%
6
9.3%
13
17.2%
31
32.1%
26
17.4%
76
Disagree 22.2%
8
27.1%
38
25.6%
46
18.5%
15
24.5%
107
Strongly disagree 19.4%
7
24.3%
34
22.8%
41
21.0%
17
22.7%
99
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
81

437


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 9.3%
39
33.3%
1
9.5%
40
Agree 25.1%
105
33.3%
1
25.1%
106
Not sure 17.9%
75
33.3%
1
18.0%
76
Disagree 25.5%
107
0.0%
0
25.4%
107
Strongly disagree 22.2%
93
0.0%
0
22.0%
93
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422