Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGDEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 137 29.5% 29.5% -1.16
Agree 134 28.8% 58.3% -.28
Not sure 129 27.7% 86% .61
Disagree 42 9% 95.1% 1.49
Strongly disagree 23 4.9% 100% 2.37

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.5%
85
29.0%
51
29.3%
136
Agree 28.5%
82
29.5%
52
28.9%
134
Not sure 29.2%
84
25.6%
45
27.8%
129
Disagree 7.6%
22
11.4%
20
9.1%
42
Strongly disagree 5.2%
15
4.5%
8
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
176

464


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.9%
106
28.0%
28
29.5%
134
Agree 29.7%
105
24.0%
24
28.4%
129
Not sure 25.4%
90
37.0%
37
28.0%
127
Disagree 9.9%
35
7.0%
7
9.3%
42
Strongly disagree 5.1%
18
4.0%
4
4.8%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
100

454


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
17
24.0%
40
36.9%
58
27.8%
22
29.5%
137
Agree 24.2%
15
28.7%
48
29.3%
46
31.6%
25
28.8%
134
Not sure 40.3%
25
28.7%
48
22.9%
36
25.3%
20
27.7%
129
Disagree 6.5%
4
14.4%
24
5.7%
9
6.3%
5
9.0%
42
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
4.2%
7
5.1%
8
8.9%
7
4.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
157
100.0%
79

465


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 26.2%
28
18.3%
15
33.7%
85
37.5%
6
29.3%
134
Agree 32.7%
35
26.8%
22
28.6%
72
25.0%
4
29.1%
133
Not sure 23.4%
25
42.7%
35
24.6%
62
25.0%
4
27.6%
126
Disagree 12.1%
13
9.8%
8
7.1%
18
12.5%
2
9.0%
41
Strongly disagree 5.6%
6
2.4%
2
6.0%
15
0.0%
0
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

457


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 28.9%
22
32.9%
26
30.4%
42
27.5%
46
29.6%
136
Agree 27.6%
21
27.8%
22
23.9%
33
32.9%
55
28.5%
131
Not sure 28.9%
22
29.1%
23
30.4%
42
25.1%
42
28.0%
129
Disagree 7.9%
6
7.6%
6
10.9%
15
8.4%
14
8.9%
41
Strongly disagree 6.6%
5
2.5%
2
4.3%
6
6.0%
10
5.0%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
138
100.0%
167

460


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 25.6%
10
31.2%
44
30.4%
55
24.4%
20
29.1%
129
Agree 48.7%
19
27.7%
39
27.6%
50
29.3%
24
29.8%
132
Not sure 23.1%
9
29.8%
42
24.3%
44
30.5%
25
27.1%
120
Disagree 0.0%
0
7.1%
10
10.5%
19
12.2%
10
8.8%
39
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
4.3%
6
7.2%
13
3.7%
3
5.2%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
141
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

443


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.8%
127
66.7%
2
30.1%
129
Agree 28.6%
122
0.0%
0
28.4%
122
Not sure 27.0%
115
33.3%
1
27.0%
116
Disagree 9.4%
40
0.0%
0
9.3%
40
Strongly disagree 5.2%
22
0.0%
0
5.1%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
426
100.0%
3

429