Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGBORN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 201 43.2% 43.2% -.92
Agree 164 35.3% 78.5% .17
Not sure 80 17.2% 95.7% 1.26
Disagree 12 2.6% 98.3% 2.35
Strongly disagree 8 1.7% 100% 3.45

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.4%
125
42.6%
75
43.1%
200
Agree 35.1%
101
35.8%
63
35.3%
164
Not sure 18.1%
52
15.9%
28
17.2%
80
Disagree 2.1%
6
3.4%
6
2.6%
12
Strongly disagree 1.4%
4
2.3%
4
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
176

464


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
154
42.6%
43
43.4%
197
Agree 36.3%
128
29.7%
30
34.8%
158
Not sure 16.1%
57
21.8%
22
17.4%
79
Disagree 2.3%
8
4.0%
4
2.6%
12
Strongly disagree 1.7%
6
2.0%
2
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
101

454


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 45.2%
28
32.3%
54
50.0%
79
51.3%
40
43.2%
201
Agree 38.7%
24
42.5%
71
30.4%
48
26.9%
21
35.3%
164
Not sure 12.9%
8
20.4%
34
15.2%
24
17.9%
14
17.2%
80
Disagree 1.6%
1
4.2%
7
1.9%
3
1.3%
1
2.6%
12
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
2.5%
4
2.6%
2
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
158
100.0%
78

465


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 37.7%
40
29.3%
24
50.4%
127
37.5%
6
43.2%
197
Agree 41.5%
44
31.7%
26
33.7%
85
25.0%
4
34.9%
159
Not sure 14.2%
15
35.4%
29
11.9%
30
37.5%
6
17.5%
80
Disagree 3.8%
4
3.7%
3
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.6%
12
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

456


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.1%
32
45.6%
36
40.4%
55
45.6%
77
43.5%
200
Agree 31.6%
24
34.2%
27
38.2%
52
34.3%
58
35.0%
161
Not sure 21.1%
16
16.5%
13
17.6%
24
15.4%
26
17.2%
79
Disagree 3.9%
3
3.8%
3
2.2%
3
1.8%
3
2.6%
12
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
3.0%
5
1.7%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
169

460


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.5%
15
46.8%
66
47.0%
85
30.5%
25
43.1%
191
Agree 46.2%
18
30.5%
43
33.1%
60
42.7%
35
35.2%
156
Not sure 12.8%
5
20.6%
29
14.4%
26
19.5%
16
17.2%
76
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.9%
7
4.9%
4
2.7%
12
Strongly disagree 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.8%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
141
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

443


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.2%
188
33.3%
1
44.2%
189
Agree 33.4%
142
66.7%
2
33.6%
144
Not sure 17.9%
76
0.0%
0
17.8%
76
Disagree 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Strongly disagree 1.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
3

428