Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


AGRETRN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with the following statement: Jesus will return to the earth some day.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 204 43.9% 43.9% -.95
Agree 149 32% 75.9% .18
Not sure 98 21.1% 97% 1.32
Disagree 11 2.4% 99.4% 2.45
Strongly disagree 3 .6% 100% 3.58

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.1%
127
43.2%
76
43.8%
203
Agree 32.6%
94
31.3%
55
32.1%
149
Not sure 21.5%
62
20.5%
36
21.1%
98
Disagree 1.4%
4
4.0%
7
2.4%
11
Strongly disagree 0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
176

464


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.9%
155
43.6%
44
43.8%
199
Agree 32.9%
116
27.7%
28
31.7%
144
Not sure 20.4%
72
24.8%
25
21.4%
97
Disagree 2.0%
7
4.0%
4
2.4%
11
Strongly disagree 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
101

454


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 41.9%
26
35.7%
60
51.0%
80
48.7%
38
43.9%
204
Agree 30.6%
19
38.1%
64
27.4%
43
29.5%
23
32.0%
149
Not sure 22.6%
14
22.0%
37
20.4%
32
19.2%
15
21.1%
98
Disagree 3.2%
2
4.2%
7
0.0%
0
2.6%
2
2.4%
11
Strongly disagree 1.6%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
157
100.0%
78

465


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.6%
43
28.0%
23
50.0%
126
43.8%
7
43.6%
199
Agree 40.6%
43
34.1%
28
28.6%
72
18.8%
3
32.0%
146
Not sure 17.0%
18
35.4%
29
17.9%
45
31.3%
5
21.3%
97
Disagree 1.9%
2
2.4%
2
2.4%
6
6.3%
1
2.4%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

456


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.8%
31
45.6%
36
42.3%
58
45.8%
77
43.9%
202
Agree 31.6%
24
29.1%
23
32.8%
45
32.7%
55
32.0%
147
Not sure 23.7%
18
22.8%
18
23.4%
32
17.3%
29
21.1%
97
Disagree 2.6%
2
2.5%
2
1.5%
2
3.0%
5
2.4%
11
Strongly disagree 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
168

460


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 43.6%
17
51.8%
73
42.0%
76
32.9%
27
43.6%
193
Agree 46.2%
18
25.5%
36
31.5%
57
36.6%
30
31.8%
141
Not sure 10.3%
4
19.1%
27
23.2%
42
26.8%
22
21.4%
95
Disagree 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
2.8%
5
2.4%
2
2.5%
11
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
1.2%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
141
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

443


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.0%
187
33.3%
1
43.9%
188
Agree 31.8%
135
33.3%
1
31.8%
136
Not sure 21.2%
90
33.3%
1
21.3%
91
Disagree 2.4%
10
0.0%
0
2.3%
10
Strongly disagree 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
3

428