Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BORNAGN

Do you consider yourself a "born-again" Christian?
  1) No
  2) Yes
  3) Not sure

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
No 273 58.8% 58.8% -.76
Yes 147 31.7% 90.5% .74
Not sure 44 9.5% 100% 2.25

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
No 61.2%
177
54.6%
95
58.7%
272
Yes 30.4%
88
33.9%
59
31.7%
147
Not sure 8.3%
24
11.5%
20
9.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
289
100.0%
174

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
No 58.2%
205
61.4%
62
58.9%
267
Yes 32.1%
113
28.7%
29
31.3%
142
Not sure 9.7%
34
9.9%
10
9.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
101

453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
No 71.0%
44
69.0%
116
48.7%
76
47.4%
37
58.8%
273
Yes 27.4%
17
21.4%
36
38.5%
60
43.6%
34
31.7%
147
Not sure 1.6%
1
9.5%
16
12.8%
20
9.0%
7
9.5%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
156
100.0%
78

464


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
No 68.5%
74
61.7%
50
54.0%
135
56.3%
9
58.9%
268
Yes 25.0%
27
23.5%
19
36.4%
91
37.5%
6
31.4%
143
Not sure 6.5%
7
14.8%
12
9.6%
24
6.3%
1
9.7%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
81
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

455


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
No 60.5%
46
59.5%
47
63.5%
87
54.5%
91
59.0%
271
Yes 25.0%
19
34.2%
27
27.0%
37
37.1%
62
31.6%
145
Not sure 14.5%
11
6.3%
5
9.5%
13
8.4%
14
9.4%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
167

459


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
No 55.3%
21
53.6%
75
61.0%
111
63.0%
51
58.5%
258
Yes 34.2%
13
36.4%
51
29.7%
54
27.2%
22
31.7%
140
Not sure 10.5%
4
10.0%
14
9.3%
17
9.9%
8
9.8%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
140
100.0%
182
100.0%
81

441


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
No 60.1%
255
33.3%
1
60.0%
256
Yes 31.4%
133
33.3%
1
31.4%
134
Not sure 8.5%
36
33.3%
1
8.7%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
424
100.0%
3

427