Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONHUNG

Are you especially concerned about hunger and malnutrition?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 380 84.8% 84.8% -.42
No 68 15.2% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 86.0%
239
82.8%
140
84.8%
379
No 14.0%
39
17.2%
29
15.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
278
100.0%
169

447


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 84.5%
290
84.4%
81
84.5%
371
No 15.5%
53
15.6%
15
15.5%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
343
100.0%
96

439


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 74.1%
43
83.4%
136
88.7%
133
88.3%
68
84.8%
380
No 25.9%
15
16.6%
27
11.3%
17
11.7%
9
15.2%
68
TOTAL 100.0%
58
100.0%
163
100.0%
150
100.0%
77

448


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 87.3%
89
84.1%
69
84.6%
204
80.0%
12
85.0%
374
No 12.7%
13
15.9%
13
15.4%
37
20.0%
3
15.0%
66
TOTAL 100.0%
102
100.0%
82
100.0%
241
100.0%
15

440


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 74.3%
55
81.8%
63
82.8%
111
93.0%
147
84.9%
376
No 25.7%
19
18.2%
14
17.2%
23
7.0%
11
15.1%
67
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
77
100.0%
134
100.0%
158

443


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 88.2%
30
87.6%
120
82.6%
147
84.6%
66
85.0%
363
No 11.8%
4
12.4%
17
17.4%
31
15.4%
12
15.0%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
137
100.0%
178
100.0%
78

427


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 85.1%
348
100.0%
3
85.2%
351
No 14.9%
61
0.0%
0
14.8%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
3

412