Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTALCL

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: drinks alcohol in moderation.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 6 1.3% 1.3% -2.15
Think is all right 343 74.1% 75.4% -.49
Mildly disapprove 84 18.1% 93.5% 1.16
Highly disapprove 30 6.5% 100% 2.81

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.7%
5
0.6%
1
1.3%
6
Think is all right 71.3%
204
78.4%
138
74.0%
342
Mildly disapprove 18.9%
54
17.0%
30
18.2%
84
Highly disapprove 8.0%
23
4.0%
7
6.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
176

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.8%
3
3.0%
3
1.3%
6
Think is all right 77.4%
274
61.6%
61
74.0%
335
Mildly disapprove 16.7%
59
24.2%
24
18.3%
83
Highly disapprove 5.1%
18
11.1%
11
6.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
99

453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.8%
3
1.3%
2
1.3%
1
1.3%
6
Think is all right 77.4%
48
71.9%
120
71.8%
112
80.8%
63
74.1%
343
Mildly disapprove 17.7%
11
19.2%
32
19.2%
30
14.1%
11
18.1%
84
Highly disapprove 4.8%
3
7.2%
12
7.7%
12
3.8%
3
6.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
156
100.0%
78

463


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.9%
2
1.2%
1
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Think is all right 78.1%
82
75.6%
62
70.9%
178
81.3%
13
73.8%
335
Mildly disapprove 14.3%
15
20.7%
17
19.9%
50
12.5%
2
18.5%
84
Highly disapprove 5.7%
6
2.4%
2
8.0%
20
6.3%
1
6.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
82
100.0%
251
100.0%
16

454


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 2.7%
2
1.3%
1
1.5%
2
0.6%
1
1.3%
6
Think is all right 81.3%
61
83.5%
66
81.0%
111
59.9%
100
73.8%
338
Mildly disapprove 16.0%
12
8.9%
7
13.1%
18
28.1%
47
18.3%
84
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
6.3%
5
4.4%
6
11.4%
19
6.6%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
167

458


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
2.8%
4
1.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Think is all right 54.1%
20
58.9%
83
81.9%
149
90.2%
74
73.8%
326
Mildly disapprove 24.3%
9
28.4%
40
12.6%
23
9.8%
8
18.1%
80
Highly disapprove 21.6%
8
9.9%
14
4.4%
8
0.0%
0
6.8%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
141
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

442


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Think is all right 73.8%
312
0.0%
0
73.2%
312
Mildly disapprove 18.9%
80
33.3%
1
19.0%
81
Highly disapprove 5.9%
25
66.7%
2
6.3%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
3

426