Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTAMBT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is very ambitious.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 108 23.8% 23.8% -1.51
Think is all right 303 66.7% 90.5% .24
Mildly disapprove 41 9% 99.6% 1.99
Highly disapprove 2 .4% 100% 3.74

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 22.9%
64
24.9%
43
23.6%
107
Think is all right 67.9%
190
65.3%
113
66.9%
303
Mildly disapprove 8.9%
25
9.2%
16
9.1%
41
Highly disapprove 0.4%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
280
100.0%
173

453


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 22.3%
78
28.4%
27
23.6%
105
Think is all right 68.5%
239
60.0%
57
66.7%
296
Mildly disapprove 8.6%
30
11.6%
11
9.2%
41
Highly disapprove 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
95

444


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 29.5%
18
28.7%
47
23.4%
36
9.3%
7
23.8%
108
Think is all right 65.6%
40
64.0%
105
64.3%
99
78.7%
59
66.7%
303
Mildly disapprove 4.9%
3
7.3%
12
11.0%
17
12.0%
9
9.0%
41
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
164
100.0%
154
100.0%
75

454


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 18.1%
19
23.5%
19
27.0%
66
13.3%
2
23.8%
106
Think is all right 74.3%
78
60.5%
49
65.6%
160
66.7%
10
66.7%
297
Mildly disapprove 6.7%
7
16.0%
13
7.0%
17
20.0%
3
9.0%
40
Highly disapprove 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
81
100.0%
244
100.0%
15

445


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 36.8%
28
14.1%
11
18.0%
24
27.8%
45
24.1%
108
Think is all right 59.2%
45
71.8%
56
70.7%
94
64.2%
104
66.6%
299
Mildly disapprove 3.9%
3
14.1%
11
9.8%
13
8.0%
13
8.9%
40
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
133
100.0%
162

449


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 32.4%
11
26.4%
37
22.3%
40
18.5%
15
23.7%
103
Think is all right 58.8%
20
62.9%
88
68.7%
123
71.6%
58
66.6%
289
Mildly disapprove 8.8%
3
10.0%
14
8.4%
15
9.9%
8
9.2%
40
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
140
100.0%
179
100.0%
81

434


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Admire 24.3%
101
0.0%
0
24.2%
101
Think is all right 66.1%
275
100.0%
2
66.3%
277
Mildly disapprove 9.1%
38
0.0%
0
9.1%
38
Highly disapprove 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
2

418