Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTSAT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is satisfied with her/his lot in life.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 141 30.8% 30.8% -1.26
Think is all right 278 60.7% 91.5% .33
Mildly disapprove 32 7% 98.5% 1.92
Highly disapprove 7 1.5% 100% 3.5

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 33.7%
95
25.7%
45
30.6%
140
Think is all right 56.7%
160
67.4%
118
60.8%
278
Mildly disapprove 8.2%
23
5.1%
9
7.0%
32
Highly disapprove 1.4%
4
1.7%
3
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
175

457


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 30.2%
106
34.7%
34
31.2%
140
Think is all right 63.2%
222
52.0%
51
60.8%
273
Mildly disapprove 5.4%
19
11.2%
11
6.7%
30
Highly disapprove 1.1%
4
2.0%
2
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
351
100.0%
98

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 33.9%
21
35.2%
58
22.7%
35
35.1%
27
30.8%
141
Think is all right 54.8%
34
58.8%
97
66.2%
102
58.4%
45
60.7%
278
Mildly disapprove 9.7%
6
5.5%
9
8.4%
13
5.2%
4
7.0%
32
Highly disapprove 1.6%
1
0.6%
1
2.6%
4
1.3%
1
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
154
100.0%
77

458


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 41.5%
44
29.3%
24
26.5%
65
31.3%
5
30.7%
138
Think is all right 52.8%
56
61.0%
50
64.1%
157
62.5%
10
60.8%
273
Mildly disapprove 4.7%
5
9.8%
8
7.3%
18
6.3%
1
7.1%
32
Highly disapprove 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.0%
5
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
245
100.0%
16

449


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 40.8%
31
34.2%
27
32.6%
44
23.9%
39
31.1%
141
Think is all right 55.3%
42
59.5%
47
61.5%
83
62.0%
101
60.3%
273
Mildly disapprove 2.6%
2
6.3%
5
5.2%
7
11.0%
18
7.1%
32
Highly disapprove 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
3.1%
5
1.5%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
135
100.0%
163

453


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 28.6%
10
29.3%
41
34.8%
63
24.4%
20
30.6%
134
Think is all right 57.1%
20
62.1%
87
56.9%
103
69.5%
57
61.0%
267
Mildly disapprove 14.3%
5
7.1%
10
6.6%
12
3.7%
3
6.8%
30
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.7%
3
2.4%
2
1.6%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
140
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Admire 30.8%
129
66.7%
2
31.0%
131
Think is all right 60.4%
253
33.3%
1
60.2%
254
Mildly disapprove 7.4%
31
0.0%
0
7.3%
31
Highly disapprove 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
419
100.0%
3

422