Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTOGT

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives together in a heterosexual relationship outside of marriage.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 1 .2% .2% -3.04
Think is all right 81 17.3% 17.6% -1.69
Mildly disapprove 186 39.8% 57.4% -.34
Highly disapprove 199 42.6% 100% 1.02

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 20.0%
58
13.1%
23
17.4%
81
Mildly disapprove 37.6%
109
43.2%
76
39.7%
185
Highly disapprove 42.1%
122
43.8%
77
42.7%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 15.4%
55
26.0%
26
17.8%
81
Mildly disapprove 41.3%
147
36.0%
36
40.1%
183
Highly disapprove 43.0%
153
38.0%
38
41.9%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
100

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.2%
1
Think is all right 19.4%
12
21.3%
36
14.6%
23
12.8%
10
17.3%
81
Mildly disapprove 41.9%
26
40.2%
68
34.8%
55
47.4%
37
39.8%
186
Highly disapprove 38.7%
24
38.5%
65
50.6%
80
38.5%
30
42.6%
199
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
169
100.0%
158
100.0%
78

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Think is all right 34.3%
37
17.1%
14
9.5%
24
25.0%
4
17.2%
79
Mildly disapprove 33.3%
36
47.6%
39
40.5%
102
50.0%
8
40.4%
185
Highly disapprove 32.4%
35
35.4%
29
50.0%
126
25.0%
4
42.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 46.1%
35
26.6%
21
15.3%
21
1.8%
3
17.3%
80
Mildly disapprove 30.3%
23
40.5%
32
47.4%
65
37.1%
63
39.6%
183
Highly disapprove 23.7%
18
32.9%
26
36.5%
50
61.2%
104
42.9%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 17.9%
7
14.8%
21
19.2%
35
19.5%
16
17.8%
79
Mildly disapprove 28.2%
11
33.8%
48
40.1%
73
52.4%
43
39.3%
175
Highly disapprove 53.8%
21
51.4%
73
40.1%
73
28.0%
23
42.7%
190
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

445


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Admire 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
Think is all right 17.6%
75
0.0%
0
17.4%
75
Mildly disapprove 39.8%
170
66.7%
2
40.0%
172
Highly disapprove 42.4%
181
33.3%
1
42.3%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
427
100.0%
3

430