Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTBETR

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: thinks s/he is better than others.
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Think is all right 7 1.5% 1.5% -3.34
Mildly disapprove 137 29.6% 31.1% -1.35
Highly disapprove 319 68.9% 100% .65

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Think is all right 0.3%
1
3.4%
6
1.5%
7
Mildly disapprove 25.5%
73
36.4%
64
29.7%
137
Highly disapprove 74.1%
212
60.2%
106
68.8%
318
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
176

462


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Think is all right 2.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Mildly disapprove 29.7%
105
28.3%
28
29.4%
133
Highly disapprove 68.4%
242
71.7%
71
69.1%
313
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
99

453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Think is all right 1.6%
1
1.2%
2
2.6%
4
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Mildly disapprove 24.2%
15
31.0%
52
30.8%
48
28.6%
22
29.6%
137
Highly disapprove 74.2%
46
67.9%
114
66.7%
104
71.4%
55
68.9%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
156
100.0%
77

463


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Think is all right 1.9%
2
2.4%
2
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
7
Mildly disapprove 25.5%
27
24.4%
20
32.4%
81
31.3%
5
29.3%
133
Highly disapprove 72.6%
77
73.2%
60
66.4%
166
68.8%
11
69.2%
314
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
250
100.0%
16

454


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.2%
3
2.4%
4
1.5%
7
Mildly disapprove 31.6%
24
26.6%
21
32.4%
44
28.1%
47
29.7%
136
Highly disapprove 68.4%
52
73.4%
58
65.4%
89
69.5%
116
68.8%
315
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
167

458


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
2.4%
2
1.4%
6
Mildly disapprove 29.7%
11
29.1%
41
31.5%
57
28.0%
23
29.9%
132
Highly disapprove 70.3%
26
69.5%
98
67.4%
122
69.5%
57
68.7%
303
TOTAL 100.0%
37
100.0%
141
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

441


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Think is all right 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Mildly disapprove 29.6%
125
0.0%
0
29.3%
125
Highly disapprove 69.0%
292
100.0%
3
69.2%
295
TOTAL 100.0%
423
100.0%
3

426