Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTGAY

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 2 .4% .4% -2.98
Think is all right 84 18.2% 18.6% -1.7
Mildly disapprove 134 29% 47.6% -.43
Highly disapprove 242 52.4% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.1%
2
0.4%
2
Think is all right 21.3%
61
13.1%
23
18.2%
84
Mildly disapprove 28.7%
82
29.7%
52
29.1%
134
Highly disapprove 50.0%
143
56.0%
98
52.3%
241
TOTAL 100.0%
286
100.0%
175

461


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
2
Think is all right 16.1%
57
27.6%
27
18.6%
84
Mildly disapprove 29.5%
104
29.6%
29
29.5%
133
Highly disapprove 54.4%
192
40.8%
40
51.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
98

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Think is all right 19.4%
12
21.8%
36
13.4%
21
19.2%
15
18.2%
84
Mildly disapprove 37.1%
23
29.1%
48
22.3%
35
35.9%
28
29.0%
134
Highly disapprove 43.5%
27
47.9%
79
64.3%
101
44.9%
35
52.4%
242
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
165
100.0%
157
100.0%
78

462


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Think is all right 33.3%
36
23.5%
19
9.7%
24
31.3%
5
18.5%
84
Mildly disapprove 32.4%
35
37.0%
30
25.8%
64
12.5%
2
28.9%
131
Highly disapprove 32.4%
35
39.5%
32
64.5%
160
56.3%
9
52.1%
236
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
81
100.0%
248
100.0%
16

453


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 2.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Think is all right 34.2%
26
22.8%
18
19.3%
26
7.8%
13
18.2%
83
Mildly disapprove 32.9%
25
30.4%
24
31.1%
42
24.6%
41
28.9%
132
Highly disapprove 30.3%
23
46.8%
37
49.6%
67
67.7%
113
52.5%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
135
100.0%
167

457


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Think is all right 20.5%
8
12.3%
17
20.4%
37
23.2%
19
18.4%
81
Mildly disapprove 23.1%
9
29.0%
40
29.8%
54
31.7%
26
29.3%
129
Highly disapprove 56.4%
22
58.0%
80
49.2%
89
45.1%
37
51.8%
228
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
138
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

440


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Admire 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Think is all right 18.0%
76
33.3%
1
18.1%
77
Mildly disapprove 28.7%
121
0.0%
0
28.5%
121
Highly disapprove 52.8%
223
66.7%
2
52.9%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
422
100.0%
3

425