Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTCPLE

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: is openly, actively gay or lesbian as part of a committed couple.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 6 1.3% 1.3% -2.68
Think is all right 101 22% 23.3% -1.5
Mildly disapprove 113 24.6% 47.8% -.33
Highly disapprove 240 52.2% 100% .85

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 1.1%
3
1.7%
3
1.3%
6
Think is all right 25.1%
71
17.0%
30
22.0%
101
Mildly disapprove 25.8%
73
22.7%
40
24.6%
113
Highly disapprove 48.1%
136
58.5%
103
52.1%
239
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
176

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 0.6%
2
4.0%
4
1.3%
6
Think is all right 19.6%
69
32.3%
32
22.4%
101
Mildly disapprove 26.4%
93
19.2%
19
24.8%
112
Highly disapprove 53.4%
188
44.4%
44
51.4%
232
TOTAL 100.0%
352
100.0%
99

451


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 0.0%
0
3.7%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Think is all right 24.2%
15
23.2%
38
15.4%
24
30.8%
24
22.0%
101
Mildly disapprove 29.0%
18
26.8%
44
21.2%
33
23.1%
18
24.6%
113
Highly disapprove 46.8%
29
46.3%
76
63.5%
99
46.2%
36
52.2%
240
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
164
100.0%
156
100.0%
78

460


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 4.6%
5
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Think is all right 38.9%
42
29.6%
24
12.2%
30
31.3%
5
22.4%
101
Mildly disapprove 21.3%
23
30.9%
25
24.0%
59
18.8%
3
24.4%
110
Highly disapprove 35.2%
38
38.3%
31
63.8%
157
50.0%
8
51.9%
234
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
81
100.0%
246
100.0%
16

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 5.3%
4
1.3%
1
0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
Think is all right 35.5%
27
24.1%
19
22.8%
31
14.0%
23
22.0%
100
Mildly disapprove 31.6%
24
31.6%
25
26.5%
36
15.9%
26
24.4%
111
Highly disapprove 27.6%
21
43.0%
34
50.0%
68
70.1%
115
52.3%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
164

455


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 2.8%
1
1.4%
2
1.1%
2
1.2%
1
1.4%
6
Think is all right 22.2%
8
16.5%
23
23.2%
42
30.5%
25
22.4%
98
Mildly disapprove 19.4%
7
22.3%
31
27.1%
49
25.6%
21
24.7%
108
Highly disapprove 55.6%
20
59.7%
83
48.6%
88
42.7%
35
51.6%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
36
100.0%
139
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

438


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Admire 1.4%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
6
Think is all right 21.9%
92
33.3%
1
22.0%
93
Mildly disapprove 24.5%
103
0.0%
0
24.3%
103
Highly disapprove 52.1%
219
66.7%
2
52.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423