Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTQUET

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: lives her/his faith quietly.
  1) Admire
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Admire 172 37.1% 37.1% -1.15
Think is all right 265 57.1% 94.2% .5
Mildly disapprove 23 5% 99.1% 2.16
Highly disapprove 4 .9% 100% 3.82

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Admire 40.1%
115
32.4%
57
37.1%
172
Think is all right 54.0%
155
61.9%
109
57.0%
264
Mildly disapprove 4.9%
14
5.1%
9
5.0%
23
Highly disapprove 1.0%
3
0.6%
1
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
176

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Admire 35.5%
126
40.8%
40
36.6%
166
Think is all right 59.7%
212
50.0%
49
57.6%
261
Mildly disapprove 3.9%
14
9.2%
9
5.1%
23
Highly disapprove 0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
98

453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Admire 32.3%
20
31.5%
53
39.1%
61
48.7%
38
37.1%
172
Think is all right 64.5%
40
61.9%
104
55.1%
86
44.9%
35
57.1%
265
Mildly disapprove 3.2%
2
6.0%
10
3.8%
6
6.4%
5
5.0%
23
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
156
100.0%
78

464


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Admire 38.9%
42
34.1%
28
36.9%
92
43.8%
7
37.1%
169
Think is all right 58.3%
63
63.4%
52
55.4%
138
43.8%
7
57.1%
260
Mildly disapprove 2.8%
3
2.4%
2
6.4%
16
12.5%
2
5.1%
23
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
249
100.0%
16

455


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Admire 22.4%
17
37.2%
29
41.9%
57
40.8%
69
37.5%
172
Think is all right 69.7%
53
56.4%
44
53.7%
73
53.3%
90
56.6%
260
Mildly disapprove 7.9%
6
6.4%
5
2.9%
4
4.7%
8
5.0%
23
Highly disapprove 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
78
100.0%
136
100.0%
169

459


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Admire 26.3%
10
42.1%
59
35.2%
64
39.0%
32
37.3%
165
Think is all right 63.2%
24
51.4%
72
58.8%
107
58.5%
48
56.8%
251
Mildly disapprove 7.9%
3
5.0%
7
5.5%
10
2.4%
2
5.0%
22
Highly disapprove 2.6%
1
1.4%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
140
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

442


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Admire 37.4%
159
0.0%
0
37.1%
159
Think is all right 56.5%
240
100.0%
3
56.8%
243
Mildly disapprove 5.4%
23
0.0%
0
5.4%
23
Highly disapprove 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
3

428