Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ACTTAX

People have differing views on how Christians ought to act in their daily lives. Please indicate how much you would admire or disapprove of someone who acted in this way: cheats on her/his income tax.
  2) Think is all right
  3) Mildly disapprove
  4) Highly disapprove

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Think is all right 2 .4% .4% -4.38
Mildly disapprove 89 19.2% 19.6% -1.95
Highly disapprove 373 80.4% 100% .49

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Think is all right 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mildly disapprove 16.0%
46
24.4%
43
19.2%
89
Highly disapprove 83.3%
239
75.6%
133
80.3%
372
TOTAL 100.0%
287
100.0%
176

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Think is all right 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mildly disapprove 19.8%
70
18.2%
18
19.4%
88
Highly disapprove 79.7%
282
81.8%
81
80.1%
363
TOTAL 100.0%
354
100.0%
99

453


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mildly disapprove 25.8%
16
20.2%
34
19.2%
30
11.5%
9
19.2%
89
Highly disapprove 74.2%
46
79.8%
134
79.5%
124
88.5%
69
80.4%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
156
100.0%
78

464


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
Mildly disapprove 18.5%
20
22.0%
18
18.8%
47
20.0%
3
19.3%
88
Highly disapprove 81.5%
88
78.0%
64
80.4%
201
80.0%
12
80.2%
365
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
250
100.0%
15

455


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Think is all right 1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.4%
2
Mildly disapprove 30.3%
23
21.5%
17
17.6%
24
14.3%
24
19.2%
88
Highly disapprove 68.4%
52
78.5%
62
82.4%
112
85.1%
143
80.4%
369
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
136
100.0%
168

459


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Think is all right 0.0%
0
0.7%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Mildly disapprove 12.8%
5
21.1%
30
19.9%
36
19.5%
16
19.6%
87
Highly disapprove 87.2%
34
78.2%
111
79.6%
144
80.5%
66
80.0%
355
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
142
100.0%
181
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Think is all right 0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
2
Mildly disapprove 19.1%
81
0.0%
0
18.9%
81
Highly disapprove 80.5%
342
100.0%
3
80.6%
345
TOTAL 100.0%
425
100.0%
3

428