Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


GEN1996

At its 1996 meeting, the General Assembly of the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A.) approved the following amendment to the church's constitution, and sent it to the presbyteries for a vote: "Those who are called to office in the church are to lead a life in obedience to Scripture and in conformity to the historic confessional standards of the church. Among these standards is the requirement to live either in fidelity within the covenant of marriage of a man and a woman, or chastity in singleness. Persons refusing to repent of any self-acknowledged practice which the confessions call sin shall not be ordained and/or installed as deacons, elders, or ministers of the Word and Sacrament." What is your opinion on this proposed amendment? Would you like to see it approved by a majority of the presbyteries, or not?
  1) Definitely favor approval
  2) Probably favor approval
  3) Not sure
  4) Probably do not favor approval
  5) Definitely do not favor approval

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely favor approval 209 44.8% 44.8% -.88
Probably favor approval 104 22.3% 67% -.16
Not sure 38 8.1% 75.2% .55
Probably do not favor approval 70 15% 90.1% 1.26
Definitely do not favor approval 46 9.9% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 42.1%
122
49.4%
87
44.8%
209
Probably favor approval 19.3%
56
26.7%
47
22.1%
103
Not sure 8.6%
25
7.4%
13
8.2%
38
Probably do not favor approval 18.3%
53
9.7%
17
15.0%
70
Definitely do not favor approval 11.7%
34
6.8%
12
9.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
290
100.0%
176

466


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.8%
163
37.0%
37
43.9%
200
Probably favor approval 24.2%
86
17.0%
17
22.6%
103
Not sure 7.9%
28
10.0%
10
8.3%
38
Probably do not favor approval 14.3%
51
18.0%
18
15.1%
69
Definitely do not favor approval 7.9%
28
18.0%
18
10.1%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
356
100.0%
100

456


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 38.7%
24
36.9%
62
53.8%
85
48.1%
38
44.8%
209
Probably favor approval 30.6%
19
22.0%
37
20.3%
32
20.3%
16
22.3%
104
Not sure 4.8%
3
9.5%
16
8.2%
13
7.6%
6
8.1%
38
Probably do not favor approval 16.1%
10
19.0%
32
11.4%
18
12.7%
10
15.0%
70
Definitely do not favor approval 9.7%
6
12.5%
21
6.3%
10
11.4%
9
9.9%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
168
100.0%
158
100.0%
79

467


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 33.3%
36
29.3%
24
53.2%
134
56.3%
9
44.3%
203
Probably favor approval 16.7%
18
24.4%
20
23.8%
60
25.0%
4
22.3%
102
Not sure 6.5%
7
14.6%
12
7.1%
18
6.3%
1
8.3%
38
Probably do not favor approval 22.2%
24
18.3%
15
11.9%
30
0.0%
0
15.1%
69
Definitely do not favor approval 21.3%
23
13.4%
11
4.0%
10
12.5%
2
10.0%
46
TOTAL 100.0%
108
100.0%
82
100.0%
252
100.0%
16

458


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 18.4%
14
35.4%
28
47.4%
65
58.8%
100
44.8%
207
Probably favor approval 28.9%
22
22.8%
18
20.4%
28
20.0%
34
22.1%
102
Not sure 13.2%
10
8.9%
7
8.0%
11
5.9%
10
8.2%
38
Probably do not favor approval 21.1%
16
24.1%
19
11.7%
16
11.2%
19
15.2%
70
Definitely do not favor approval 18.4%
14
8.9%
7
12.4%
17
4.1%
7
9.7%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
76
100.0%
79
100.0%
137
100.0%
170

462


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 52.6%
20
48.6%
69
41.8%
76
39.0%
32
44.4%
197
Probably favor approval 13.2%
5
21.8%
31
25.3%
46
22.0%
18
22.5%
100
Not sure 13.2%
5
8.5%
12
7.7%
14
4.9%
4
7.9%
35
Probably do not favor approval 15.8%
6
13.4%
19
13.7%
25
20.7%
17
15.1%
67
Definitely do not favor approval 5.3%
2
7.7%
11
11.5%
21
13.4%
11
10.1%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
142
100.0%
182
100.0%
82

444


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Definitely favor approval 45.3%
194
33.3%
1
45.2%
195
Probably favor approval 21.7%
93
0.0%
0
21.6%
93
Not sure 8.4%
36
0.0%
0
8.4%
36
Probably do not favor approval 14.3%
61
66.7%
2
14.6%
63
Definitely do not favor approval 10.3%
44
0.0%
0
10.2%
44
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431