Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SRMHUNG

Have you heard a sermon (or preached) about hunger and malnutrition in the past 12 months?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 215 49.9% 49.9% -1
No 216 50.1% 100% 1

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 48.1%
127
53.0%
88
50.0%
215
No 51.9%
137
47.0%
78
50.0%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
264
100.0%
166

430


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Yes 49.8%
166
50.5%
46
50.0%
212
No 50.2%
167
49.5%
45
50.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
333
100.0%
91

424


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 58.5%
31
57.9%
92
38.9%
56
48.0%
36
49.9%
215
No 41.5%
22
42.1%
67
61.1%
88
52.0%
39
50.1%
216
TOTAL 100.0%
53
100.0%
159
100.0%
144
100.0%
75

431


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 50.0%
50
48.1%
38
50.9%
117
42.9%
6
49.9%
211
No 50.0%
50
51.9%
41
49.1%
113
57.1%
8
50.1%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
79
100.0%
230
100.0%
14

423


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 50.7%
37
50.6%
39
47.6%
60
52.0%
78
50.2%
214
No 49.3%
36
49.4%
38
52.4%
66
48.0%
72
49.8%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
77
100.0%
126
100.0%
150

426


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Yes 51.6%
16
45.9%
61
53.2%
91
48.7%
37
49.9%
205
No 48.4%
15
54.1%
72
46.8%
80
51.3%
39
50.1%
206
TOTAL 100.0%
31
100.0%
133
100.0%
171
100.0%
76

411


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 49.6%
195
100.0%
3
50.0%
198
No 50.4%
198
0.0%
0
50.0%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
3

396