Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CURLIVE

Which of the following categories most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 41 8.9% 8.9% -1.69
On a farm 23 5% 13.9% -1.16
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 150 32.6% 46.5% -.62
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 72 15.7% 62.2% -.09
In a suburb near a medium-size city 37 8% 70.2% .44
In a large city (over 250,000) 51 11.1% 81.3% .98
In a suburb near a large city 86 18.7% 100% 1.51

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.0%
26
8.8%
15
8.9%
41
On a farm 4.5%
13
5.8%
10
5.0%
23
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 33.0%
95
32.2%
55
32.7%
150
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.6%
42
17.5%
30
15.7%
72
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.3%
21
9.4%
16
8.1%
37
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.5%
36
8.8%
15
11.1%
51
In a suburb near a large city 19.1%
55
17.5%
30
18.5%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
288
100.0%
171

459


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 11.1%
39
2.0%
2
9.1%
41
On a farm 4.6%
16
7.1%
7
5.1%
23
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.9%
108
34.3%
34
31.6%
142
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 17.1%
60
12.1%
12
16.0%
72
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.7%
27
8.1%
8
7.8%
35
In a large city (over 250,000) 8.9%
31
20.2%
20
11.4%
51
In a suburb near a large city 19.7%
69
16.2%
16
18.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
350
100.0%
99

449


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 21.0%
13
3.0%
5
12.8%
20
4.0%
3
8.9%
41
On a farm 1.6%
1
10.2%
17
2.6%
4
1.3%
1
5.0%
23
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.3%
20
34.7%
58
37.8%
59
17.3%
13
32.6%
150
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 6.5%
4
19.2%
32
13.5%
21
20.0%
15
15.7%
72
In a suburb near a medium-size city 9.7%
6
8.4%
14
6.4%
10
9.3%
7
8.0%
37
In a large city (over 250,000) 1.6%
1
3.0%
5
17.3%
27
24.0%
18
11.1%
51
In a suburb near a large city 27.4%
17
21.6%
36
9.6%
15
24.0%
18
18.7%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
62
100.0%
167
100.0%
156
100.0%
75

460


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.7%
5
11.0%
9
10.9%
27
0.0%
0
9.1%
41
On a farm 0.9%
1
7.3%
6
5.7%
14
12.5%
2
5.1%
23
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.1%
34
29.3%
24
34.0%
84
25.0%
4
32.4%
146
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 20.8%
22
11.0%
9
14.6%
36
18.8%
3
15.5%
70
In a suburb near a medium-size city 5.7%
6
12.2%
10
7.7%
19
6.3%
1
8.0%
36
In a large city (over 250,000) 14.2%
15
8.5%
7
10.1%
25
18.8%
3
11.1%
50
In a suburb near a large city 21.7%
23
20.7%
17
17.0%
42
18.8%
3
18.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
82
100.0%
247
100.0%
16

451


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 4.0%
3
5.2%
4
14.0%
19
8.4%
14
8.8%
40
On a farm 4.0%
3
5.2%
4
5.9%
8
4.8%
8
5.1%
23
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 30.7%
23
32.5%
25
25.7%
35
38.9%
65
32.5%
148
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 13.3%
10
14.3%
11
17.6%
24
16.2%
27
15.8%
72
In a suburb near a medium-size city 12.0%
9
7.8%
6
5.9%
8
8.4%
14
8.1%
37
In a large city (over 250,000) 12.0%
9
6.5%
5
11.0%
15
12.6%
21
11.0%
50
In a suburb near a large city 24.0%
18
28.6%
22
19.9%
27
10.8%
18
18.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
77
100.0%
136
100.0%
167

455


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 2.6%
1
12.9%
18
8.9%
16
5.0%
4
8.9%
39
On a farm 5.1%
2
6.4%
9
3.9%
7
5.0%
4
5.0%
22
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 41.0%
16
34.3%
48
31.1%
56
27.5%
22
32.3%
142
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 10.3%
4
13.6%
19
19.4%
35
16.3%
13
16.2%
71
In a suburb near a medium-size city 15.4%
6
9.3%
13
6.7%
12
5.0%
4
8.0%
35
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.3%
4
12.1%
17
8.3%
15
13.8%
11
10.7%
47
In a suburb near a large city 15.4%
6
11.4%
16
21.7%
39
27.5%
22
18.9%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
140
100.0%
180
100.0%
80

439


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.3%
39
0.0%
0
9.2%
39
On a farm 5.0%
21
0.0%
0
5.0%
21
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.1%
135
0.0%
0
31.9%
135
In a medium-size city (50,000-250,000) 14.5%
61
33.3%
1
14.7%
62
In a suburb near a medium-size city 8.3%
35
0.0%
0
8.3%
35
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.2%
47
33.3%
1
11.3%
48
In a suburb near a large city 19.5%
82
33.3%
1
19.6%
83
TOTAL 100.0%
420
100.0%
3

423