Presbyterian Panel Survey, August 1999 -- Public Role of Presbyterians, Member

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


YOUREMP1

What is your employment status?
  1) Employed full time
  2) Employed part time
  3) Self-employed
  4) Unemployed
  5) Retired
  6) Full-time homemaker
  7) Student
  8) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Employed full time 156 35.5% 35.5% -1.09
Employed part time 49 11.1% 46.6% -.6
Self-employed 37 8.4% 55% -.11
Unemployed 6 1.4% 56.4% .38
Retired 141 32% 88.4% .88
Full-time homemaker 37 8.4% 96.8% 1.37
Student 11 2.5% 99.3% 1.86
Other (specify) 3 .7% 100% 2.36

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Female Male TOTAL
Employed full time 31.3%
85
41.9%
70
35.3%
155
Employed part time 11.8%
32
10.2%
17
11.2%
49
Self-employed 6.3%
17
12.0%
20
8.4%
37
Unemployed 1.8%
5
0.6%
1
1.4%
6
Retired 30.5%
83
34.7%
58
32.1%
141
Full-time homemaker 13.6%
37
0.0%
0
8.4%
37
Student 4.0%
11
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
Other (specify) 0.7%
2
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
272
100.0%
167

439


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married Not married TOTAL
Employed full time 36.3%
123
36.3%
33
36.3%
156
Employed part time 11.8%
40
8.8%
8
11.2%
48
Self-employed 8.8%
30
7.7%
7
8.6%
37
Unemployed 1.2%
4
2.2%
2
1.4%
6
Retired 31.0%
105
30.8%
28
30.9%
133
Full-time homemaker 10.0%
34
2.2%
2
8.4%
36
Student 0.3%
1
11.0%
10
2.6%
11
Other (specify) 0.6%
2
1.1%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
339
100.0%
91

430


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Employed full time 38.3%
23
36.3%
58
34.0%
50
34.2%
25
35.5%
156
Employed part time 13.3%
8
11.3%
18
9.5%
14
12.3%
9
11.1%
49
Self-employed 8.3%
5
8.8%
14
8.8%
13
6.8%
5
8.4%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
1.9%
3
0.7%
1
2.7%
2
1.4%
6
Retired 30.0%
18
25.6%
41
38.1%
56
35.6%
26
32.0%
141
Full-time homemaker 5.0%
3
11.3%
18
7.5%
11
6.8%
5
8.4%
37
Student 1.7%
1
4.4%
7
1.4%
2
1.4%
1
2.5%
11
Other (specify) 3.3%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
60
100.0%
160
100.0%
147
100.0%
73

440


Political party (I-POLITAFF)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Employed full time 52.0%
52
31.6%
24
30.7%
74
21.4%
3
35.5%
153
Employed part time 9.0%
9
14.5%
11
10.0%
24
28.6%
4
11.1%
48
Self-employed 3.0%
3
11.8%
9
8.7%
21
28.6%
4
8.6%
37
Unemployed 0.0%
0
3.9%
3
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
5
Retired 26.0%
26
25.0%
19
37.8%
91
14.3%
2
32.0%
138
Full-time homemaker 5.0%
5
10.5%
8
10.0%
24
0.0%
0
8.6%
37
Student 4.0%
4
2.6%
2
1.2%
3
7.1%
1
2.3%
10
Other (specify) 1.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
100
100.0%
76
100.0%
241
100.0%
14

431


Age (I-AGE)

<39 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Employed full time 50.7%
38
63.4%
45
48.1%
62
5.6%
9
35.3%
154
Employed part time 17.3%
13
18.3%
13
10.9%
14
5.6%
9
11.2%
49
Self-employed 1.3%
1
8.5%
6
13.2%
17
6.8%
11
8.0%
35
Unemployed 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
1.2%
2
1.4%
6
Retired 1.3%
1
1.4%
1
18.6%
24
71.4%
115
32.3%
141
Full-time homemaker 9.3%
7
8.5%
6
7.8%
10
8.7%
14
8.5%
37
Student 14.7%
11
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.5%
11
Other (specify) 2.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
75
100.0%
71
100.0%
129
100.0%
161

436


Family income (I-FAMINCOM)

<20K 20K-49,999 50K-99,999 100K+ TOTAL
Employed full time 14.3%
5
26.9%
36
43.7%
76
47.4%
36
36.5%
153
Employed part time 5.7%
2
12.7%
17
10.3%
18
10.5%
8
10.7%
45
Self-employed 5.7%
2
9.0%
12
7.5%
13
9.2%
7
8.1%
34
Unemployed 2.9%
1
0.7%
1
1.7%
3
1.3%
1
1.4%
6
Retired 60.0%
21
41.8%
56
24.7%
43
18.4%
14
32.0%
134
Full-time homemaker 2.9%
1
5.2%
7
9.8%
17
11.8%
9
8.1%
34
Student 5.7%
2
3.7%
5
1.7%
3
0.0%
0
2.4%
10
Other (specify) 2.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
1.3%
1
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
134
100.0%
174
100.0%
76

419


Race (I-RACE1)

White Other TOTAL
Employed full time 35.7%
153
66.7%
2
36.0%
155
Employed part time 11.0%
47
0.0%
0
10.9%
47
Self-employed 8.2%
35
0.0%
0
8.1%
35
Unemployed 0.9%
4
0.0%
0
0.9%
4
Retired 32.5%
139
33.3%
1
32.5%
140
Full-time homemaker 8.4%
36
0.0%
0
8.4%
36
Student 2.6%
11
0.0%
0
2.6%
11
Other (specify) 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
3

431